Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Caledonia Cent. Educ. Ass’n, 2018 VT 18, ¶ 33, 184 A.3d 236, 249 (Vt. 2018) (holding that the contract-bargaining negotiations are not “meetings” under the Open Meeting Law).

Compare

L. Parole board meetings, or meetings involving parole board decisions

Closed only if meeting involves testimony by person who could suffer physical or other harm as a result of public disclosure of identity. 1 V.S.A. § 313(a)(8).

Compare

M. Patients, discussions on individual patients

Closed if involves consideration of document or record which is deemed confidential under Public Records Act.  1 V.S.A. § 313(a)(6).

Compare

N. Personnel matters

Compare

1. Interviews for public employment

Closed, however, “the public body shall make a final decision to hire or appoint a public officer or employee in an open meeting and shall explain the reasons for its final decision during the open meeting.”  1 V.S.A. § 313(a)(3).

Compare

2. Disciplinary matters, performance or ethics of public employees

Closed. 1 V.S.A. § 313(a)(4).

Compare

3. Dismissal, considering dismissal of public employees

Closed. 1 V.S.A. § 313(a)(4).

Compare

O. Real estate negotiations