Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Compare

e. Requirement to state statutory authority for closing meetings before closure

Not addressed.

Compare

f. Tape recording requirements

Not addressed.

Compare

F. Recording/broadcast of meetings

The recording or broadcasting of open meetings is not specifically addressed by the law or any court decision, except for meetings intended as a “forum for public comment on a proposed rule,” which must be recorded “electronically.” 1 V.S.A. § 312(a).

Compare

1. Sound recordings allowed

“A public body shall electronically record all public hearings held to provide a forum for public comment on a proposed rule, pursuant to 3 V.S.A. § 840. The public shall have access to copies of such electronic recordings” as public records.  1 V.S.A. § 312(a)(1).

Compare

2. Photographic recordings allowed

Not addressed.

Compare

G. Access to meeting materials, reports and agendas