Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] See 1 V.S.A. § 318a.  The Vermont Secretary of Administration is required to maintain and update a Public Records Request System on its website containing the information catalogued by each agency.  Id. at (a).  The website is available here: https://aoa.vermont.gov/statewide-public-record-requests.

Compare

2. Legislative bodies

There is no case law negating the statute’s apparently broad application to all branches or authority of the State.  See 1 V.S.A. § 317(a)(2) (defining public agency as “any agency, board, department, commission, committee, branch, instrumentality, or authority of the State or any agency, board, committee, department, branch, instrumentality, commission, or authority of any political subdivision of the State”) (emphases added).  Accordingly, in the absence of an applicable exemption, the Public Records Act applies to legislative bodies.  See Vt. Const. Ch.