Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Police blotters are available under the Public Records Act.  See 1 V.S.A. § 317(5).  While not completely comprehensive, the Vermont State Police maintains a blog for significant criminal or public safety incidents and arrests available at http://vtstatepolice.blogspot.com/.

Compare

3. 911 tapes

Vermont directly prohibits disclosure of “[i]nformation relating to customer name, address, and any other specific customer information collected, organized, acquired, or held by” the entity operating a public safety answering point or administering the Enhanced 911 database.  30 V.S.A. § 7055(b). This type of information in the hands of an emergency service provider is not public information and is exempt from disclosure under 1 V.S.A. chapter 5, subchapter 3.” 30 V.S.A. § 7059(c).

Further, “[a]ll persons receiving confidential information . . .  shall use it solely for the purposes of providing emergency 911 services, and shall not disclose such confidential information for any other purpose.” 30 V.S.A. § 7055(b).

Compare

4. Investigatory records

Records dealing with the detection and investigation of crime are exempt from disclosure, but only to the extent that the production of such records:

“(i)  could reasonably be expected to interfere with enforcement proceedings;