Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Id. § 312(d)(1).  Moreover, “[a] meeting agenda shall be made available to a person prior to the meeting upon specific request.”  Id.

Compare

c. Minutes

The minutes requirements for regular meetings apply.  See 1 V.S.A. § 312(b)(1) (“Minutes shall be taken of all meetings of public bodies.”)

Compare

3. Closed meetings or executive sessions

Compare

a. Definition

The authority of any public body to go into executive session is limited only to those instances in which the body is to consider specific topics or types of action enumerated in 1 V.S.A. § 313(a).  Section 313(a) provides that:

“ [A] public body may not hold an executive session except to consider one or more of the following:

(1)  after making a specific finding that premature general public knowledge would clearly place the public body or a person involved at a substantial disadvantage:

(A)  contracts;

(B)  labor relations agreements with employees;

(C)  arbitration or mediation;

(D)  grievances, other than tax grievances;

(E)  pending or probable civil litigation or a prosecution, to which the public body is or may be a party;

(F)  confidential attorney-client communications made for the purpose of providing professional legal services to the body;

(2)  the negotiating or securing of real estate purchase or lease options;

(3)  the appointment or employment or evaluation of a public officer or employee, provided that the public body shall make a final decision to hire or appoint a public officer or employee in an open meeting and shall explain the reasons for its final decision during the open meeting;

(4)  a disciplinary or dismissal action against a public officer or employee; but nothing in this subsection shall be construed to impair the right of such officer or employee to a public hearing if formal charges are brought;

(5)  a clear and imminent peril to the public safety;

(6)  records exempt from the access to public records provisions of section 316 of this title; provided, however, that discussion of the exempt record shall not itself permit an extension of the executive session to the general subject to which the record pertains;

(7)  the academic records or suspension or discipline of students;

(8)  testimony from a person in a parole proceeding conducted by the Parole Board if public disclosure of the identity of the person could result in physical or other harm to the person;