Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Compare

5. Pleading format

There is no prescribed format for pleadings — a simple complaint will do — in the appeal to superior court from the agency head.

Compare

6. Time limit for filing suit

There is no stated time limit on the appeal to superior court from the agency head.

Compare

7. What court?

The aggrieved requester can file suit in any county where he or she resides, or works, or where the records are located, or in the superior court for the county that includes Montpelier, the state capital. 1 V.S.A. § 319(a).

Compare

8. Burden of proof

Where an aggrieved requestor files suit:

“[T]he court shall determine the matter de novo, and may examine the contents of such agency records in camera to determine whether such records or any part thereof shall be withheld under any of the exemptions set forth in section 317 of this title, and the burden of proof shall be on the public agency to sustain its action.”

1 V.S.A. § 319(a).

Compare

9. Judicial remedies available

The primary remedy available is that the court will simply order the release of all or part of the requested records. 1 V.S.A. § 319(a).