Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] The Vermont Open Meeting Law makes no distinction between appointed and elected bodies.  Rather, it is applicable to “any board, council, or commission of the State or one or more of its political subdivisions, any board, council, or commission of any agency, authority, or instrumentality of the State or one or more of its political subdivisions, or any committee of any of the foregoing boards, councils, or commissions” with the exception of “councils or similar groups established by the Governor for the sole purpose of advising the Governor with respect to policy.”  1 V.S.A. § 310(4).

Compare

D. What constitutes a meeting subject to the law

Compare

1. Number that must be present

Compare

a. Must a minimum number be present to constitute a "meeting"?

The Open Meeting Law defines a meeting as “a gathering of a quorum of the members of a public body for the purpose of discussing the business of the public body or for the purpose of taking action.”  1 V.S.A. § 310(3)(A).  A quorum of the members of a public body may, however, participate in the meeting via electronic means.  1 V.S.A. § 312(a)(2)(D).