Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] The 1996 amendment directs the Secretary of State to establish the actual cost of providing a copy of a public record, in order to set the fees that may be charged by state agencies. 1 V.S.A. § 316(d). Once the actual cost is determined, the Secretary of State is required to adopt rules establishing “a uniform schedule of public record charges for State agencies.” Id. Political subdivisions of the State are also directed to “establish actual cost charges for copies of public records,” and to post them “in prominent locations in the town offices.” 1 V.S.A. § 316(e).

Under certain circumstances, agencies and political subdivisions “may also charge and collect the cost of staff time associated with complying with a request for a copy of a public record.” 1 V.S.A. § 316(c). These costs may be recovered if: “(1) the time directly involved in complying with the request exceeds 30 minutes; (2) the agency agrees to create a public record; or (3) the agency agrees to provide the public record in a nonstandard format and the time directly involved in complying with the request exceeds 30 minutes.” Id. Where a request for public records is subject to staff time charges, the agency may require that the request be made in writing and that the charges be prepaid. Id.

Compare

2. Particular fee specifications or provisions