Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] (This section is blank. See the point above.)

Compare

F. Are there sanctions for noncompliance?

None provided for by statute, although the court may award reasonable attorneys’ fees and litigation costs to a substantially prevailing complainant under § 319(d). In addition, § 320 provides that an agency employee who arbitrarily or capriciously withholds public records may be subject to disciplinary action, and that, in the event of noncompliance with a court disclosure order, the employee or official responsible for the noncompliance may be held in contempt. Section 320(c) also provides that a “person who willfully destroys, gives away, sells, discards, or damages a public record without having authority to do so shall be fined at least $ 50.00 but not more than $ 1,000.00 for each offense.”

Compare

G. Record-holder obligations

Compare

1. Search obligations