Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] The statute also provides that a gathering of a quorum of a public body does not constitute a “meeting” when they “attend[] social gatherings, conventions, conferences, training programs, press conferences, media events, or otherwise gathers, provided that the public body does not discuss specific business of the public body that, at the time of the exchange, the participating members expect to be business of the public body at a later time” or attend “a duly warned meeting of another public body, provided that the attending public body does not take action on its business.” 1 V.S.A.  §§ 310(3)(C)-(D).

Compare

b. What effect does absence of a quorum have?

The Open Meeting Law defines a meeting as “a gathering of a quorum of the members of a public body for the purpose of discussing the business of the public body or for the purpose of taking action.”  1 V.S.A. § 310(3)(A).  Accordingly, in the absence of a quorum, the gathering would not constitute a “meeting” and the Open Meeting Law would not apply.  See Burch-Clay v.