Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Id. There is no exemption that recognizes withholding simply “in the public interest;” disclosure is mandatory unless a record falls within a specific exemption.

Effective January 1, 2019, the Public Records Act provides that “[u]nless otherwise provided by law, a record produced or acquired during the period of applicability of an exemption that is subsequently repealed or narrowed in scope shall, if exempt during that period, remain exempt following the repeal or narrowing in scope of the exemption.”  1 V.S.A. § 317(f) (effective Jan. 1, 2019).

 

Additionally, effective January 1, 2019, the Public Records Act provides that:

“For any exemption to the Public Records Act enacted or substantively amended in legislation introduced in the General Assembly in 2019 or later, in the fifth year after the effective date of the enactment, reenactment, or substantive amendment of the exemption, the exemption shall be repealed on July 1 of that fifth year except if the General Assembly reenacts the exemption prior to July 1 of the fifth year or if the law otherwise requires.”

Id. § 317(e) (effective Jan. 1, 2019).  Moreover, “[l]egislation that enacts, reenacts, or substantively amends an exemption to the Public Records Act shall explicitly provide for its repeal on July 1 of the fifth year after the effective date of the exemption unless the legislation specifically provides otherwise.”  Id.

Compare

2. Discussion of each exemption

Section 317(c) of the Public Records Act exempts the following categories of public records from public inspection and copying:

 

(1)  Records which by law are designated confidential or by a similar term.