Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Although the statute no longer references the State Emergency Board, the general legislative intent is clear to cover all workings of state government and any meetings of any “public body” where official action is considered or taken. See 1 V.S.A. § 312(a) (“All meetings of a public body are declared to be open to the public at all times, except as provided in Section 313 [executive sessions].”).

Compare

a. What officials are covered?

The Open Meeting Law applies to boards, councils, commissions, committees, and not to individual officials.  1 V.S.A. § 310(4).

Compare

b. Are certain executive functions covered?

Yes.  The Open Meeting Law requires that “[a]ll meetings of a public body . . . be open to the public at all times.”  1 V.S.A. § 312(a).  A meeting is defined as “a gathering of a quorum of the members of a public body for the purpose of discussing the business of the public body or for the purpose of taking action.”  Id. § 310(3)(A).  Public bodies are defined as:

“any board, council or commission of the state or one or more of its political subdivisions, any board, council or commission of any agency, authority or instrumentality of the state or one of its political subdivisions, or any committee of any of the foregoing boards, council or commissions, except that ‘public body’ does not include councils or similar groups established by the Governor for the sole purpose of advising the Governor with respect to policy.”

1 V.S.A. § 310(4).

Compare

c. Are only certain agencies subject to the act?

No, all agencies are subject to the Open Meeting Law.  The Vermont Open Meeting Law is applicable to “any board, council, or commission of the State or one or more of its political subdivisions, any board, council, or commission of any agency, authority, or instrumentality of the State or one or more of its political subdivisions, or any committee of any of the foregoing boards, councils, or commissions” with the exception of “councils or similar groups established by the Governor for the sole purpose of advising the Governor with respect to policy.”  1 V.S.A. § 310(4).

Compare

2. Legislative bodies