Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Toensing v. AG of Vt., 2017 VT 99, ¶ 26, 178 A.3d 1000, 1009-10 (Vt. 2017).

Compare

c. Does the existence of information in electronic format affect its openness?

The fact that records are maintained in electronic format in no way affects whether the records must be produced under the statute.  A public record includes “any written or recorded information, regardless of physical form or characteristics, which is produced or acquired in the course of public agency business.”  1 V.S.A. § 317(b) (emphasis added).

Compare

d. Online dissemination

Not specified.

Compare

6. Email

A public record includes “any written or recorded information, regardless of physical form or characteristics, which is produced or acquired in the course of public agency business.”  1 V.S.A. § 317(b) (emphasis added).  Thus, emails would fall under the statute’s definition of a “public record.”