Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] See 1 V.S.A. § 314(c).

Compare

III. Meeting categories - open or closed

Again, there is nothing more in the Vermont open meeting statute than what is discussed above. If there is no specific authorization for an executive session, or there is no express statutory exemption from the law, any meeting of any “public body” must be open no matter what the particular topic.

Compare

A. Adjudications by administrative bodies

Open Meeting Law does not apply to deliberations of public body in connection with quasi-judicial proceedings. 1 V.S.A. § 312(e).

Compare

1. Deliberations closed, but not fact-finding

Yes. See 1 V.S.A. § 312(e) (exempting “deliberations of any public body in connection with any quasi-judicial proceeding” from coverage under the Open Meeting Law); id. at § 312(f) (“[a] written decision issued by a public body in connection with a quasi-judicial proceeding need not be adopted at an open meeting if the decision will be a public record”).

Compare

2. Only certain adjudications closed, i.e. under certain statutes

No. See 1 V.S.A. § 312(e) (excluding “the deliberations of any public body in connection with a quasi-judicial proceeding” from coverage under the Open Meeting Law).

Compare

B. Budget sessions

Open.

Compare

C. Business and industry relations

Open.

Compare

D. Federal programs

Generally open except for discussion of information protected from disclosure by federal law. See 1 V.S.A. § 312(e).

Compare

E. Financial data of public bodies

Open.

Compare

F. Financial data, trade secrets, or proprietary data of private corporations and individuals

Presumed closed if considering documents deemed confidential.  See 1 V.S.A. § 312(e) (“nor shall anything in this section be construed to require the making public of any proceedings, records, or acts which are specifically made confidential by the laws of the United States of America or of this State”).

Compare

G. Gifts, trusts and honorary degrees

Open.

Compare

H. Grand jury testimony by public employees

Closed to the extent grand jury proceeding is closed. See 1 V.S.A. § 312(e) (“nor shall anything in this section be construed to require the making public of any proceedings, records, or acts which are specifically made confidential by the laws of the United States of America or of this State”); Vt. Pub. Acc. Ct. Rec. Rule 6(b)(3) (“The public shall not have access to the following judicial branch records: . . . [r]ecords of a grand jury and any indictment of a grand jury.”).

Compare

I. Licensing examinations