Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Presumed open, unless treated as evaluation of public employee.  1 V.S.A. § 313(a)(4).

Compare

J. Litigation, pending litigation or other attorney-client privileges

Closed if public body finds that premature public knowledge would clearly place public body at a substantial disadvantage.  1 V.S.A. § 313(1)(C), (E), (F).

Compare

K. Negotiations and collective bargaining of public employees

Compare

1. Any sessions regarding collective bargaining

Open unless the public body finds that premature public knowledge would clearly place the public body at a substantial disadvantage. 1 V.S.A. §§ 313(a)(1)(A)-(B) (providing that a public body may hold an executive session at a meeting covered by the Open Meeting Law to consider “contracts” and “labor relations agreements with employees,” but only after “making a specific finding that premature general public knowledge [of the matter] would clearly place the public body or a person involved at a substantial disadvantage”).

Compare

2. Only those between the public employees and the public body

Closed.  The Vermont Supreme Court recently held that the Open Meeting Law does not apply to labor negotiations between a district school board or its designee and the employees of the school district.