Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Negotiations Comm. of Caledonia Cent. Supervisory Union v. Caledonia Cent. Educ. Ass’n, 2018 VT 18, ¶ 17, 184 A.3d 236, 243 (Vt. 2018).

Compare

b. Deliberation toward decisions

The “deliberations” of any boards or agencies or commissions acting in a judicial or quasi-judicial capacity are not subject to the open meeting law. 1 V.S.A. § 312(e).  Deliberations are defined as “weighing, examining, and discussing the reasons for and against an act or decision, but expressly excludes the taking of evidence and the arguments of parties.”  1 V.S.A. § 310(2).

Quasi-judicial proceedings are defined as “contested case[s] under the Vermont Administrative Procedure Act” or “case[s] in which the legal rights of one or more persons who are granted party status are adjudicated, which is conducted in such a way that all parties have opportunity to present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses presented by other parties, which results in a written decision, and the result of which is appealable by a party to a higher authority.”  Id. § 310(6).

Compare

3. Electronic meetings

Compare

a. Conference calls and video/Internet conferencing