Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Educ. Ass’n, 2018 VT 18, ¶¶ 24-25 (Vt. 2018).

Compare

G. Collective bargaining records

“Records relating specifically to negotiation of contracts, including collective bargaining agreements with public employees” are exempt from disclosure.  1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(15); see also Negotiations Comm. of Caledonia Cent. Supervisory Union v. Caledonia Cent. Educ. Ass’n, 2018 VT 18, ¶¶ 24-25 (Vt. 2018).

Compare

H. Economic development records

The Vermont Economic Development Authority (“VEDA”) was created by the General Assembly in 1974 to lead in the area of economic development. 10 V.S.A. § 7 requires an entity seeking economic development assistance to fill out a form approved by the agency granting assistance stating “the number of new jobs that will be created or existing jobs that will be retained as a result of such assistance, the wages and employee benefits associated with such jobs, and a description of any other public benefits associated with such economic development assistance.” 10 V.S.A. § 7(b). These forms remain confidential for 90 days “[a]fter the expiration of such 90 day period such statements and information shall not be considered confidential, and may be inspected and copied pursuant to 1 V.S.A. chapter 5, subchapter 3 (public records law), notwithstanding the provisions of any other law.” 10 V.S.A. § 7(b). Economic development recipients are also required to fill out an annual report detailing whether and how the recipient met their development goals. The statute is silent as to whether these forms are also subject to disclosure as a public record. 10 V.S.A. § 7(c).