Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] In 2011, the Vermont Supreme Court determined that cast ballots are subject to public records requests after the 90-day, post-election waiting period is complete. Price v. Town of Fairlee, 2011 Vt 48, ¶¶ 13-18, 190 Vt. 66, 72-75, 26 A.3d 26, 31-33. The 90-day waiting period is designed to maintain the integrity of cast ballots in the event of a recount, but once the 90 days has lapsed, the state cannot deny access to such ballots. Id. After 90 days, the state is also permitted to destroy any ballots in its possession, unless there is a pending public records request. 17 V.S.A. § 2590(d) (“[B]allots and tally sheets shall be retained for a period of 90 days from the date of the election, after which time they may be destroyed.”).