Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] When making a mug shot request, the Vermont State Police require that you include the name, age, date of arrest, and the barracks from which the suspect was arrested.

Compare

12. Sex offender records

Vermont maintains a public, online version of the sex offender registry. 13 V.S.A. § 5411a; see also Vermont Crime Information Center, Sex Offender Registry, https://vcic.vermont.gov/sor. This online database includes information on all offenders convicted of the crimes delineated in 13 V.S.A. § 5411a, unless the crime was expunged from the online database pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 5411(e). Certain employers are authorized by law to access even more expansive information relating to the sex offender registry. 13 V.S.A. § 5402 (detailing entities legally permitted to access information).

Further:

“[T]he Department of Corrections, and any authorized local law enforcement agency shall release Registry information concerning persons required to register under State law if the requestor can articulate a concern about the behavior of a specific person regarding the requestor’s personal safety or the safety of another, or the requestor has reason to believe that a specific person may be a registered sex offender and can articulate a concern regarding the requestor’s personal safety or the safety of another. However, the identity of a victim of an offense shall not be released.”

13 V.S.A. § 5411(b)(1).