Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Although the University of Vermont operates as a separate corporate entity from the State of Vermont, the Vermont legislature made explicit that UVM “shall be recognized and utilized as an instrumentality of the State for providing public higher education” and provided that the state “shall, from time to time, appropriate such sums as it deems necessary for the support and maintenance of [UVM].”  See 16A V.S.A. § 1-1.  Thus, the Public Records Act assumes that the University of Vermont or the Vermont State Colleges fall under the definition of public agencies. See 1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(23) (exempting “data, records, or information produced or acquired by or on behalf of faculty, staff, employees, or students of the University of Vermont or the Vermont State Colleges in the conduct of study, research, or creative efforts on medical, scientific, technical, scholarly, or artistic matters . . . until such data, records, or information are published, disclosed in an issued patent, or publicly released by the institution or its authorized agents.”).  Similarly, the Vermont Supreme Court has held that the legislature has sufficient authority over the University of Vermont to render it a public body subject to Vermont’s Public Records Act.  See State v. Curley-Egan, 2006 VT 95, ¶ 15, 180 Vt. 305, 311-12 (Vt. 2006); Sprague v.