Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] See 16A V.S.A. § 1-1.  Accordingly, so long as the records sought would not fall within the student records exemption contained in 1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(11), records from the UVM Board of Trustees are available under the Public Records Act.  In fact, the Board of Trustees provides its meeting schedules and materials on its website: http://www.uvm.edu/trustees/?Page=board_mtgs/meetings/all_mtgs.html.

Compare

3. Student records

“Student records, including records of a home study student” are exempt from disclosure.  1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(11).  “[H]owever, that such records shall be made available upon request under the provisions of the Federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974, 20 U.S.C. § 1232g, as may be amended.”  Id.

Compare

4. School foundation/fundraising/donor records

The Vermont Supreme Court has held that the legislature has sufficient authority over the University of Vermont to render it a public body subject to Vermont’s Public Records Act, as well as the Vermont Open Meeting Law.  State v.