Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] See, e.g.Moorcroft v. Town of Brookfield, No. 147-7-10, 2011 Vt. Super. LEXIS 81, *8 (Vt. Super. Orange County Nov. 8, 2011); Kevan v. Town of Randolph Selectboard, No. 137-7-05 2006 Vt. Super. LEXIS 7, *12 (Vt. Super. Orange County July 31, 2006).

Compare

5. Pleading format

There is no prescribed format for pleadings — a simple complaint will do.

Compare

6. Time limit for filing suit

An aggrieved party must bring an action “no later than one year after the meeting at which the alleged violation occurred or to which the alleged violation relates.”  1 V.S.A. § 314(c).

Compare

7. What court?

“[T]he Attorney General or any person aggrieved by a violation of the provisions of this subchapter may bring an action in the Civil Division of the Superior Court in the county in which the violation has taken place for appropriate injunctive relief or for a declaratory judgment.”  1 V.S.A. § 314(c).

Compare

8. Judicial remedies available

The court may grant appropriate injunctive relief or may enter declaratory judgment on behalf of an aggrieved party.  1 V.S.A. § 314(c).