Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] 7. Victims

“[A] public agency shall not reveal . . . the identity of a private individual who is a witness to or victim of a crime, unless withholding the identity or information would conceal government wrongdoing.”  1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(5)(D).  However, the statute prohibits an agency from withholding a document in its entirety because it contains such identifying information; instead the identifying information must be redacted.  Id.

Compare

8. Confessions

Not addressed, however, it may fall within the exemption regarding detection and investigation of crime contained in 1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(5).

Compare

9. Confidential informants

Records dealing with the detection and investigation of crime are exempt from disclosure, including records that:

“could reasonably be expected to disclose the identity of a confidential source, including a state, local, or foreign agency or authority or any private institution which furnished information on a confidential basis, and, in the case of a record or information compiled by criminal law enforcement authority in the course of a criminal investigation or by an agency conducting a lawful national security intelligence investigation, information furnished by a confidential source.”

1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(5)(a)(iv).

Compare

10. Police techniques

Records dealing with the detection and investigation of crime are exempt from disclosure, including records that “would disclose techniques and procedures for law enforcement investigations or prosecutions, or would disclose guidelines for law enforcement investigations or prosecution if such disclosure could reasonably be expected to risk circumvention of the law.” 1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(5)(a)(v).

Compare

11. Mugshots

Mug shots are accessible under the Public Records Act.  The Vermont State Police website has a link to request t a mug shot taken by the Vermont State Police: https://vsp.vermont.gov/public.