Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Compare

b. Notice

The timing and placement of notices for regular meetings are controlled by other “statute[s], charter[s], regulation[s], ordinance[s], bylaw[s], resolution[s], or other determining authorit[ies] of the public body,” not the law. 1 V.S.A. § 312(c)(1).  If a meeting or proceeding is to be adjourned or continued, then it is sufficient notice if the “time and place” of the next meeting is publicly announced before adjournment. Id. § 312(c)(4).

At least 48 hours prior to a regular meeting, the agenda for that meeting must be “posted to a website, if one exists, that the public body maintains or designates as the official website of the body” and, “in the case of a municipal public body, posted in or near the municipal office and in at least two other designated public places in the municipality.”  Id. § 312(d)(1).  Moreover, “[a] meeting agenda shall be made available to a person prior to the meeting upon specific request.”  Id. § 312(d)(2).

Compare

c. Minutes

Minutes must be prepared that cover “all topics and motions that arise,” and they must “give a true indication of the business of the meeting.” 1 V.S.A. § 312(b)(1). The minutes must minimally include the members present and all “active participants,” all proposals or motions made or considered and their disposition, and the results of any vote(s) or roll call(s) taken. Id. The minutes are public records and must be made available upon request from the body’s clerk or secretary five days after the meeting. Id. § 312(b)(2).

Compare

2. Special or emergency meetings

Compare

a. Definition

“Special meetings” are not defined in the Vermont Open Meeting Law.  The statute provides that emergency meetings “may be held only when necessary to respond to an unforeseen occurrence or condition requiring immediate attention by the public body.”  1 V.S.A. § 312(c)(3).

Compare

b. Notice requirements

The time, place, and purpose of a special meeting must be publicly announced “at least 24 hours prior to the meeting” and “some public notice” for an emergency meeting must be given “as soon as possible” prior to the meeting. 1 V.S.A. §§ 312(c)(2)-(3).

For special meetings, “[m]unicipal public bodies shall post notices of special meetings in or near the municipal clerk’s office and in at least two other designated public places in the municipality, at least 24 hours before the meeting.”  1 V.S.A. §§ 312(c)(2).  The statute also requires that notice “be given, either orally or in writing, to each member of the public body at least 24 hours before the meeting, except that a member may waive notice of a special meeting.”  Id.

If the media has filed a written request for notification of any special meetings with a public body, then during that calendar year (or the next year if the written request is filed in December) that media entity shall be given notice of any such meeting. 1 V.S.A. § 312(c)(5). The statute is silent as to special notice of “emergency” meetings; it is likely this notice provision would be extended to that situation.

Additionally, “at least 24 hours prior to a special meeting, a meeting agenda shall be: (A) posted to a website, if one exists, that the public body maintains or designates as the official website of the body; and (B) in the case of a municipal public body, posted in or near the municipal office and in at least two other designated public places in the municipality.”  Id. § 312(d)(1).  Moreover, “[a] meeting agenda shall be made available to a person prior to the meeting upon specific request.”  Id.

Compare

c. Minutes

The minutes requirements for regular meetings apply.  See 1 V.S.A. § 312(b)(1) (“Minutes shall be taken of all meetings of public bodies.”)

Compare

3. Closed meetings or executive sessions

Compare

a. Definition