Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] The fee schedule also applies, under 1 V.S.A. § 316(e) to political subdivisions whose legislative bodies have not adopted a uniform schedule.

Compare

3. Provisions for fee waivers

Not addressed.

Compare

4. Requirements or prohibitions regarding advance payment

The Public Records Act provides that a public “agency may require that requests subject to staff time charges . . . be made in writing and that all charges be paid, in whole or in part, prior to delivery of the copies.”  1 V.S.A. § 316(c).  The statute also provides that “[u]pon request, the agency shall provide an estimate of the charge.”  Id.

Compare

5. Have agencies imposed prohibitive fees to discourage requesters?

No. Pursuant to 1 V.S.A. § 316(d), the Vermont Secretary of State has established a fee schedule for the cost of providing a copy of a public record.