Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Compare

7. Others

(This section is blank.)

Compare

C. What records are and are not subject to the act?

Compare

1. What kinds of records are covered?

“[A]ll papers, documents, machine readable materials, or any other written or recorded matters regardless of their physical form or characteristics, that are produced or acquired in the course of agency business” are subject to the act except for enumerated exemptions. 1 V.S.A. § 317(b). This includes all forms of records, whether on paper or in electronic form. 1 V.S.A. § 316(h).

Compare

2. What physical form of records are covered

A public record includes “any written or recorded information, regardless of physical form or characteristics, which is produced or acquired in the course of public agency business.”  1 V.S.A. § 317(b) (emphasis added).

Compare

3. Are certain records available for inspection but not copying?

All records are available for copying if the agency has the equipment necessary to make the copies. 1 V.S.A. § 316(g). However, an agency need not provide for copying just to satisfy the act if it does not itself have the equipment necessary to do so, and persons are not allowed to remove the records from the agency for copying elsewhere. Id.

Compare

4. Telephone call logs

A public record includes “any written or recorded information, regardless of physical form or characteristics, which is produced or acquired in the course of public agency business.”  1 V.S.A. § 317(b) (emphasis added).  Thus, to the extent telephone call logs exist, they would be subject to the Public Records Act.

Compare

5. Electronic records (e.g., databases, metadata)

A public record includes “any written or recorded information, regardless of physical form or characteristics, which is produced or acquired in the course of public agency business.”  1 V.S.A. § 317(b) (emphasis added).

Compare

a. Can the requester choose a format for receiving records?

If an agency maintains public records in an electronic format, the requester may choose to receive the copies in either electronic format or paper format. 1 V.S.A. § 316(i).