Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Supervisory Union v. Caledonia Cent. Educ. Ass’n, 2018 VT 18, ¶ 33, 184 A.3d 236, 249 (Vt. 2018) (finding that collective bargaining negotiations did not constitute “meetings” and thus “fall outside the scope of the Open Meeting Law”).

Compare

2. Nature of business subject to the law

Compare

a. "Information gathering" and "fact-finding" sessions

The Open Meeting Law defines a meeting as “a gathering of a quorum of the members of a public body for the purpose of discussing the business of the public body or for the purpose of taking action.”  1 V.S.A. § 310(3)(A).  The business of the public body is defined as “the public body’s governmental functions, including any matter over which the public body has supervision, control, jurisdiction, or advisory power.”  1 V.S.A. § 310(1).