Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Compare

D. What constitutes a meeting subject to the law

Compare

1. Number that must be present

Compare

a. Must a minimum number be present to constitute a "meeting"?

The Open Meeting Law defines a meeting as “a gathering of a quorum of the members of a public body for the purpose of discussing the business of the public body or for the purpose of taking action.”  1 V.S.A. § 310(3)(A).  A quorum of the members of a public body may, however, participate in the meeting via electronic means.  1 V.S.A. § 312(a)(2)(D).  If, however, a quorum or more of the members of a public body attend a meeting without being physically present at a designated meeting location, “[a]t least one member of the public body, or at least one staff or designee of the public body, shall be physically present at each designated meeting location” identified on the agenda.  Id.