Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Compare

3. Records retention requirements

The Public Records Act requires that public records and archival records “should be systematically managed to provide ready access to vital information, to promote the efficient and economical operation of government, and to preserve their legal, administrative, and informational value.”  1 V.S.A. §  317a(a).  Moreover, “[a] custodian of public records shall not destroy, give away, sell, discard, or damage any record or records in his or her charge, unless specifically authorized by law or under a record schedule, as defined in 3 V.S.A. § 117(a)(6), that has been approved by the State Archivist.”  Id. at (b).

Compare

4. Provisions for broad, vague, or burdensome requests

The Public Records Act contains no exemption for overly broad, vague or burdensome requests.