Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] 17 V.S.A. § 2150(a)(7).

Compare

J. Emergency Medical Services records

Not specifically addressed. However, Vermont directly prohibits disclosure of “[i]nformation relating to customer name, address, and any other specific customer information collected, organized, acquired, or held by . . . the entity operating a public safety answering point or administering the Enhanced 911 database[.]”  30 V.S.A. § 7059(c); see also 30 V.S.A. § 7055(b). This type of information in the hands of an emergency service provider is not public information and is exempt from disclosure under 1 V.S.A. chapter 5, subchapter 3. 30 V.S.A. § 7059(c).

Further, “[a]ll persons receiving confidential information . . .  shall use it solely for the purposes of providing emergency 911 services, and shall not disclose such confidential information for any other purpose.” 30 V.S.A. § 7055(b).

Compare

K. Gun permits

Gun permits are not required in Vermont; therefore, there are no such records.

Compare

L. Homeland security and anti-terrorism measures