Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Few townships provide online access.

Compare

5. Zoning records

Not addressed. However, individual cities and towns appear to provide information regarding zoning permits. For information on zoning in the City of Burlington, visit https://www.burlingtonvt.gov/PZ/Zoning.

Compare

T. School and university records

Compare

1. Athletic records

“Student records, including records of a home study student” are exempt from disclosure.  1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(11).  “[H]owever, that such records shall be made available upon request under the provisions of the Federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974, 20 U.S.C. § 1232g, as may be amended.”  Id.

Compare

2. Trustee records

The Vermont Supreme Court has held that the legislature has sufficient authority over the University of Vermont to render it a public body subject to Vermont’s Public Records Act, as well as the Vermont Open Meeting Law.  State v.