Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Id. § 310(6).

Compare

3. Electronic meetings

Compare

a. Conference calls and video/Internet conferencing

“[O]ne or more of the members of a public body may attend a regular, special, or emergency meeting by electronic or other means without being physically present at a designated meeting location.”  1 V.S.A. § 312(a)(2)(A).  In fact, a quorum of the members of a public body may, participate in the meeting via electronic means.  1 V.S.A. § 312(a)(2)(D).

“If one or more members attend a meeting by electronic or other means, such members may fully participate in discussing the business of the public body and voting to take an action, but any vote of the public body that is not unanimous shall be taken by roll call.”  Id. § 312(a)(2)(B).  Moreover, “[e]ach member who attends a meeting without being physically present at a designated meeting location shall: (i) identify himself or herself when the meeting is convened; and (ii) be able to hear the conduct of the meeting and be heard throughout the meeting.”  Id. § 312(a)(2)(C).  If, however, a quorum or more of the members of a public body attend a meeting without being physically present at a designated meeting location, “[a]t least one member of the public body, or at least one staff or designee of the public body, shall be physically present at each designated meeting location” identified on the agenda.  Id.

Compare

b. E-mail