Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Compare

13. Emergency medical services records

Not specifically addressed. However, Vermont directly prohibits disclosure of “[i]nformation relating to customer name, address, and any other specific customer information collected, organized, acquired, or held by” the entity operating a public safety answering point or administering the Enhanced 911 database.  30 V.S.A. § 7055(b). This type of information in the hands of an emergency service provider is not public information and is exempt from disclosure under 1 V.S.A. chapter 5, subchapter 3.” 30 V.S.A. § 7059(c).

Further, “[a]ll persons receiving confidential information . . .  shall use it solely for the purposes of providing emergency 911 services, and shall not disclose such confidential information for any other purpose.” 30 V.S.A. § 7055(b).

Compare

14. Police video (e.g, body camera footage, dashcam videos)

A public record includes “any written or recorded information, regardless of physical form . . ., which is produced or acquired in the course of public agency business.” 1 V.S.A. § 317(b).