Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] The official records created and preserved by an agency must be retained for the length of time established by the Committee. Agency records retention schedules are made readily available to agencies and to the public on the Nevada State Library, Archives and Public Records’ website. https://nsla.libguides.com/home.

Compare

4. Provisions for broad, vague, or burdensome requests

Compare

Compare

A. Exemptions in the open records statute

Compare

1. Character of exemptions

NRS 239.001(3) declares that “[a]ny exemption, exception or balancing of interests which limits or restricts access to public books and records by members of the public must be construed narrowly.” NRS 239.010 sets forth a lengthy list of specific statutes that contain exemptions to the NPRA as well as a general provision that records “declared by law to be confidential” fall outside of the NPRA.

Compare

2. Discussion of each exemption