Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] 4. Provisions for broad, vague, or burdensome requests

Compare

Compare

A. Exemptions in the open records statute

Compare

1. Character of exemptions

NRS 239.001(3) declares that “[a]ny exemption, exception or balancing of interests which limits or restricts access to public books and records by members of the public must be construed narrowly.” NRS 239.010 sets forth a lengthy list of specific statutes that contain exemptions to the NPRA as well as a general provision that records “declared by law to be confidential” fall outside of the NPRA.

Compare

2. Discussion of each exemption

NRS 239.0105 provides that records of a local governmental entity are confidential and not public records if they contain “(a) the name, address, telephone number or other identifying information of a natural person; and (b) [t]he natural person whose name, address, telephone number or other identifying information is contained in the records provided such information to the local governmental entity for the purpose of:

(1) Registering with or applying to the local governmental entity for the use of any recreational facility or portion thereof that the local governmental entity offers for use through the acceptance of reservations; or

(2) On his or her own behalf or on behalf of a minor child, registering or enrolling with or applying to the local governmental entity for participation in an instructional or recreational activity or event conducted, operated or sponsored by the local governmental entity.”

NRS 239.013 provides that any “records of a public library or other library which contain the identity of a user and the books, documents, films, recordings or other property of the library which were used are confidential and not public books or records within the meaning of NRS 239.010.”