Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] However, NRS 241.015(2)(b)(2) does not permit a public body to take action during an attorney-client discussion.

Compare

K. Negotiations and collective bargaining of public employees

Compare

1. Any sessions regarding collective bargaining

Closed. NRS 288.020.

Compare

2. Only those between the public employees and the public body

Closed. NRS 288.020.

Compare

L. Parole board meetings, or meetings involving parole board decisions

Open.

Compare

M. Patients, discussions on individual patients

A meeting may be closed to consider the health of a person. NRS 241.030(1).

Compare

N. Personnel matters

Compare

1. Interviews for public employment

Under NRS 241.030(4)(e), closed sessions may not be held "for the discussion of the appointment of any person to public office or as a member of a public body." Other interviews may be closed.

Compare

2. Disciplinary matters, performance or ethics of public employees

May be closed.