Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Compare

K. Gun permits

The Nevada Supreme Court held that identity of the permittee of concealed firearms permit, are public records open to inspection, unless the records contained information that was expressly declared confidential by statute making applications for concealed firearms permits confidential. Reno Newspapers v. Haley, 234 P.3d 922 (2010).

Compare

L. Homeland security and anti-terrorism measures

NRS Chapter 239 et. seq. deals with Homeland Security measures. The Nevada Homeland Security Commission is charged with proposing goals and programs to prevent terrorism.

NRS 239C.220 allows a “reporter or editorial employee who is employed by or affiliated with a newspaper, press association or commercially operated and federally licensed radio or television station and who uses the restricted document in the course of such employment or affiliation” to copy a restricted document.

Compare

M. Hospital reports

Generally closed.

Compare

N. Personnel records

Presumably open. Also, see NAC 248.718 regarding confidentiality of certain types of state personnel records.

Compare

1. Salary

Presumably open

Compare

2. Disciplinary records