Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] 24. The Economic Development and Manufacturing Assistance Act states that all information contained in applications for financial assistance submitted to the Department of Economic and Community Development or the Connecticut Development Authority prior to October 1, 2000 are exempt from disclosure. Conn. Gen. Stat. §32-244a.
  25. Gen. Stat. §7-232a provides that a municipal utility may withhold any commercially valuable, confidential or proprietary information from public disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act.
  26. Gen. Stat. §7-479h states that “[t]he meetings, minutes and records of an interlocal risk management agency pertaining to claims shall not be subject to [FOIA].”
  27. Tenant statements provided to developers regarding their income for the purpose of certifying a housing development meets statutory affordable housing requirements are not public records under FOIA. Conn. Gen. Stat. §8-30h.
  28. Gen.