Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] FOIC, 192 Conn. 310, 472 A.2d 321 (1984).

Compare

c. Does the existence of information in electronic format affect its openness?

The existence of information in electronic format may affect the cost to the requester, however. See Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-212(b); see also Records Outline at I.D.

Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-211(b) provides that “no public agency shall enter into a contract with, or otherwise obligate itself to, any person if such contract or obligation impairs the right of the public under [FOIA] to inspect or copy the agency’s nonexempt records existing online in, or stored on a device or medium in connection with, a computer system owned, leased or otherwise used by the agency in the course of its governmental functions.” Additionally, Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-211(c) requires public agencies to consider whether any new computer system, equipment or software for the retrieval or storage of public records will “adequately provides for the rights of the public under [FOIA] at the least cost possible to the agency and to persons entitled to access nonexempt public records.” In order to comply with that duty, agencies must consult with the Department of Information Technology before acquiring such a system. Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-211(c); see also Office of Health Care Access v. FOIC, Nos. CV 03-0521573S, CV 03-0521574S, 2005 WL 1095361 (Conn.