Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Compare

1. Athletic records

There are no specific provisions or exemptions in FOIA on this issue.  There are also no reported court decisions on this issue.

Compare

2. Trustee records

There are no specific provisions or exemptions in FOIA on this issue. There are also no reported court decisions on this issue.

Compare

3. Student records

The names or addresses of any student enrolled in any public school or college may not be disclosed without the student's consent, if eighteen years of age, or the student's parent's consent, if a minor. Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-210(b)(11).

Compare

4. School foundation/fundraising/donor records

Compare

5. Research material or publications

Compare

6. Other

Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-213(a)(2) states that FOIA shall be construed to require a public agency to disclose “information in its personnel files, birth records or confidential tax records to the individual who is the subject of the information.”

Conn. Gen. Stat. §4-193 states that an “agency” shall disclose “personal data” relating to an individual to that individual and establishes a procedure if the agency refuses to disclose the information.

Conn. Gen.