E. Interaction between federal and state law
[…] K.S.A. 45-221(a)(1).

    view more
  • New Jersey

    OPRA declares that all government records be subject to public access unless exempt from such access by: (i) OPRA, (ii) any other statute, (iii) resolution of either or both houses of the Legislature, (iv) regulation promulgated under the authority of any statute or Executive Order of the Governor; (v) Executive Order of the Governor; (vi) Rules of Court; (vii) any federal law; (viii) federal regulation; or (ix) federal court order. See N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.

    Additionally, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-9 provides:

    1. The provisions of this act, P.L. 2001, c. 404 (C. 47:1A-5 et al.), shall not abrogate any exemption of a public record or government record from public access heretofore made pursuant to P.L. 1963, c. 73 (C. 47:1A-1 et seq.); any other statute; resolution of either or both Houses of the Legislature; regulation promulgated under the authority of any statute or Executive Order of the Governor; Executive Order of the Governor; Rules of Court; any federal law; federal regulation; or federal order.
    2. The provisions of this act, P.L. 2001, c. 404 (C. 47:1A-5 et al.), shall not abrogate or erode any executive or legislative privilege or grant of confidentiality heretofore established or recognized by the Constitution of this State, statute, court rule or judicial case law, which privilege or grant of confidentiality may duly be claimed to restrict public access to a public record or government record.

    view more
  • New Mexico

    Any document that would be confidential under federal law is confidential under state law. This includes HIPAA, DPPA, and FERPA.

    view more
  • Oklahoma