1. Salary
[…] view more
  • Illinois

    Open. See 5 ILCS 140/2.10; see also Stern v. Wheaton-Warrenville Cmty. Unit Sch. Dist. 200, 233 Ill. 2d 396, 415, 910 N.E.2d 85, 97 (2009) (superintendent’s employment contract was not exempt under personnel file exemption).

    view more
  • Indiana

    Salary information is subject to public access. Ind. Code § 5-14-3-4(b)(8) (excepting compensation from the provision giving agencies discretion to deny access to personnel files).

    view more
  • Iowa

    Salary information is generally a public record.

    view more
  • Kansas

    K.S.A. 45-221(a)(4) states:

    “Except to the extent disclosure is otherwise required by law, a public agency shall not be required to disclose . . .

    Personnel records, performance ratings or individually identifiable records pertaining to employees or applicants for employment, except that this exemption shall not apply to the names, positions, salaries or actual compensation employment contracts or employment-related contracts or agreements and lengths of service of officers and employees of public agencies once they are employed as such.”

    See also Kan. Att’y Gen. Ops. 1987-1091994-121(personnel records are exempt from disclosure).  “Salary” includes records of payments made to employees for vacation or sick leave; “salary” does not include unpaid accrued vacation and sick leave.  Kan. Att’y Gen.