1. Salary
[…] A.G. Op. 109 (1980), citing Penokie v. Michigan Technological University, 93 Mich. App. 650, 287 N.W.2d 304 (1980).

    view more
  • Nebraska

    Salaries of public employees are public record.  Neb. Rev. Stat. §84-712.05(7).

    view more
  • Nevada

    Presumably open

    view more
  • New Hampshire

    Public.  See Professional Firefighters of New Hampshire v. Local Government Center, 159 N.H. 699 (2010); Mans v. Lebanon Sch. Bd., 112 N.H. 160 (1972)(teachers).

    view more
  • New Jersey

    N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(e) provides that “Immediate access ordinarily shall be granted to budgets, bills, vouchers, contracts, including collective negotiations agreements and individual employment contracts, and public employee salary and overtime information.”

    view more
  • New Mexico

    Public information.

    view more
  • New York

    Each agency shall maintain a record setting forth the name, public office address, title and salary of every officer or employee of the agency. N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 87(3)(b) (McKinney 1988). Doolan v.