Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Utah Code § 52-4-203(4)(b), (g). “A recording of an open meeting shall be available to the public for listening within three business days after the end of the meeting.” Id. § 52-4-203(4)(e).

Compare

2. Special or emergency meetings

Compare

a. Definition

An “emergency meeting” may be held by a public body if “because of unforeseen circumstances it is necessary for a public body to hold an emergency meeting to consider matters of an emergency or urgent nature.” Utah Code § 52-4-202(5)(a)(i). A public body may not hold an emergency meeting unless “(i) an attempt has been made to notify all the members of the public body; and (ii) a majority of the members of the public body approve the meeting.” Id. § 52-4-202(5)(b).

Compare

b. Notice requirements

If the statutory prerequisites for an emergency meeting are satisfied, the usual notice requirements “may be disregarded if . . . the public body gives the best practicable notice of . . . the time and place of the emergency meeting; and . . . the topics to be considered at the emergency meeting.” Utah Code § 52-4-202(5)(a)(ii).

Because the public body must provide the best notice practicable, presumably a public body may violate the notice requirement. In such a case, the same penalties and remedies set forth above may be available.