Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Utah Code § 52-4-206(1), (6). Tape recordings and written minutes of closed meetings are protected records. Id. § 52-4-206(5). In an action challenging the legality of a closed meeting, the court shall review the tape recording or written minutes in camera. Id. § 52-4-304(1)(a). “If the judge determines that the public body violated [the provisions] regarding closed meetings, the judge shall publicly disclose or reveal from the recordings or minutes . . . all information about the portion of the meeting that was illegally closed.” Id. § 52-4-304(2)(b).

Compare

F. Recording/broadcast of meetings

Compare

1. Sound recordings allowed

Utah Code section 52-4-203(5) states that “[a]ll or any part of an open meeting may be independently recorded by any person in attendance if the recording does not interfere with the conduct of the meeting.”

Compare

2. Photographic recordings allowed

Utah Code section 52-4-203(5) does not distinguish between sound recordings and photographic recordings, and it appears that either is permissible as long as no disruption of the proceedings results.

Compare