Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] See Utah Code § 52-4-103(4)-(5).

Compare

e. Social media and online discussion boards

Social media and online discussion boards may qualify as an “electronic meeting” that is “convened or conducted by means of a conference using electronic communications.” See Utah Code § 52-4-103(4)-(5).

Compare

E. Categories of meetings subject to the law

Compare

1. Regular meetings

Compare

a. Definition

All government meetings must be open to the public unless they are closed pursuant to an express exemption in the Open Meetings Act. Utah Code § 52-4-201.

Compare

b. Notice

A public body must give “not less than 24 hours’ public notice” of the agenda, date, time, and place of each of its meetings. Utah Code § 52-4-202(1). In addition, “a public body which holds regular meetings that are scheduled in advance over the course of a year shall give public notice at least once each year of its annual meeting schedule,” which notice must “specify the date, time, and place of the scheduled meetings.” Id. § 52-4-202(2).