Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Although Board hearings, during which information is gathered, are open to the public, deliberations may be closed. Id.

Compare

M. Patients, discussions on individual patients

Discussions about an individual’s physical and mental health are exempt from the Open Meetings Act. Utah Code § 52-4-205(1)(a).

Compare

N. Personnel matters

Compare

1. Interviews for public employment

The interviews themselves appear to be subject to the Open Meetings Act, because it exempts only the “discussion” of an individual’s professional competence. See Utah Code § 52-4-205(1)(a).

Compare

2. Disciplinary matters, performance or ethics of public employees

These discussions would appear to be exempt under the Open Meetings Act because they involve “discussion of the character, professional competence, or physical or mental health of an individual.” Utah Code § 52-4-205(1)(a). However, an agency’s final decision about a disciplinary matter must be made in public. Id. § 52-4-204(3).

Compare

3. Dismissal, considering dismissal of public employees