Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] See id. § 70-3a-202.

Compare

F. Contracts, proposals and bids

1. Documentation of compensation that a government entity pays to a contractor or private provider is generally public. See Utah Code § 63G-2-301(2)(j).

2. Contracts entered into by a government entity are “normally public.” Id. § 63G-2-301(3)(d).

Compare

G. Collective bargaining records

Records concerning a government entity’s strategy about collective bargaining are classified generally as protected. See Utah Code § 63G-2-305(23).

Compare

H. Economic development records

GRAMA exempts from disclosure “records that would reveal negotiations regarding assistance or incentives offered by or requested from a governmental entity for the purpose of encouraging a person to expand or locate a business in Utah, but only if disclosure would result in actual economic harm to the person or place the governmental entity at a competitive disadvantage, but this section may not be used to restrict access to a record evidencing a final contract.” Utah Code § 63G-2-305(35).

Compare

I. Election Records