Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Id. § 54-3-21(4).

13. The Public Service Commission has the right to inspect a public utility’s accounts, books, papers, and documents. Persons other than a PSC official may inspect such records only if the PSC authorizes them to do so. See id. § 54-7-7.

Compare

S. Real estate appraisals, negotiations

Compare

1. Appraisals

Records that identify the appraisal or estimated value of real property under consideration for public acquisition generally are classified as protected, with certain specified exceptions. Utah Code § 63G-2-305(8).

Compare

2. Negotiations

“[R]ecords prepared in contemplation of sale, exchange, lease, rental, or other compensated transaction of real . . . property . . . which, if disclosed prior to completion of the transaction, would reveal the appraisal or estimated value of the subject property” are classified as protected, with certain specified exceptions. Id. § 63G-2-305(9).

Compare

3. Transactions

“[R]ecords prepared in contemplation of sale, exchange, lease, rental, or other compensated transaction of real . . . property . . . which, if disclosed prior to completion of the transaction, would reveal the appraisal or estimated value of the subject property” are classified as protected, with certain specified exceptions. Id. § 63G-2-305(9).

Compare

4. Deeds, liens, foreclosures, title history

Not addressed.

Compare

5. Zoning records

Not addressed.

Compare

T. School and university records

Compare

1. Athletic records