Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Compare

Open Records

Compare

I. Statute

Compare

A. Who can request records?

Compare

1. Status of requester

In Utah, the Government Records Access and Management Act (“GRAMA”) governs access to public records. GRAMA states that “[e]very person has the right to inspect a public record free of charge, and the right to take a copy of a public record during normal working hours . . . .” Utah Code § 63G-2-201(1).

Under GRAMA, “a record is public unless otherwise expressly provided by statute.” Id. § 63G-2-201(2).

GRAMA restricts access to all records that are classified as “private,” “controlled,” or “protected.” Id. § 63G-2-201(3)(a).

GRAMA also restricts access to all records “to which access is restricted pursuant to court rule, another state statute, federal statute, or federal regulation, including records for which access is governed or restricted as a condition of participation in a state or federal program or for receiving state or federal funds.” Id. § 63G-2-201(3)(b).

Compare

2. Purpose of request

Under GRAMA, a requester’s purpose is irrelevant to his or her right to inspect and receive copies of records.

Compare

3. Use of records