Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Utah Code § 63G-2-501(1). The Records Committee’s duties include meeting at least once every three months; reviewing and approving retention and disposal of records; hearing appeals from determinations of access as provided by GRAMA; determine disputes submitted by the state auditor; and appointing a chairperson from among its members. See id. § 63G-2-502(1). The Records Committee also may “make rules to govern its own proceedings as provided by . . . the Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act,” and “by order, after notice and hearing, reassign classification and designation for any record series by a governmental entity if the governmental entity’s classification or designation is inconsistent with [GRAMA].” Id. § 63G-2-502(2).

Compare

F. Are there sanctions for noncompliance?

A district court may enjoin any government entity or political subdivision that violates or proposes to violate GRAMA. See Utah Code § 63-2-802(1).