Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] 1. The Department of Financial Institutions’ orders, reports, and other information are confidential, are not public records, and are not open to public inspection. See Utah Code § 7-1-802(2). Exceptions to this rule are set forth in the statute. See id. § 7-1-802(3).

2. All notices, records, and other information regarding possession of an institution by the Commissioner of the Department of Financial Institutions may be kept confidential, and all court records relating to the commissioner’s possession may be sealed from the public under certain enumerated circumstances. See id. § 7-2-6(1)(b).

3. Every shareholder of a bank has the right to inspect a bank’s books and records. See id. § 7-3-39. A shareholder may be allowed access to “records pertaining solely to the deposits, borrowings, or other financial transaction of a particular customer” under certain enumerated conditions. Id.

4. Communications and writings which relate to trust business conducted by banks, savings and loan companies, and other trust companies shall be kept “inviolate.” Id. § 7-5-6.