Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Compare

B. What governments are subject to the law?

All “public bodies” are subject to the Utah Open and Public Meetings Act (“Open Meetings Act”). “Public body” includes “any administrative, advisory, executive, or legislative body of the state or its political subdivisions that: (i) is created by the Utah Constitution, statute, rule, ordinance, or resolution; (ii) consists of two or more persons; (iii) expends, disburses, or is supported in whole or in part by tax revenue; and (iv) is vested with the authority to make decisions regarding the public’s business.” Utah Code § 52-4-103(9)(a). “‘Public body’ does not include a: (i) political party, political group, or political caucus; or (ii) conference committee, rules committee, or sitting committee of the Legislature.” Id. § 52-4-103(9)(c)(emphasis added).

Compare

1. State

State governments and their advisory committees are subject to the Open Meetings Act. See Utah Code § 52-4-103(9)(a).

Compare

2. County