Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Id. § 52-4-103(6)(b)-(c).

“Convening” is defined in the Open Meetings Act as “the calling of a meeting of a public body by a person authorized to do so for the express purpose of discussing or acting upon a subject over which that public body has jurisdiction or advisory power.” Id. § 52-4-103(3). In other words, so-called “informal” or “executive” meetings are subject to the Open Meetings Act, unless they are exempt from the definition of a “meeting” under Utah Code section 52-4-103(6)(b).

Compare

1. Number that must be present

Compare

a. Must a minimum number be present to constitute a "meeting"?

For a meeting to convene, a quorum must be present. See Utah Code § 52-4-103(6)(a). “Quorum” is defined in the Open Meetings Act as “a simple majority of the membership of a public body, unless otherwise defined by applicable law.” Id. § 52-4-103(11)(a). “‘Quorum’ does not include a meeting of two elected officials by themselves when no action, either formal or informal, is taken on a subject over which these elected officials have advisory power.” Id. § 52-4-103(11)(b).

Compare

b. What effect does absence of a quorum have?

If a quorum is not present, the meeting is not subject to the Open Meetings Act unless the sub-quorum group constitutes an advisory body. See Utah Code § 52-4-103(9)(a).

Compare