Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Utah Code § 52-4-204(4).

Compare

f. Tape recording requirements

If a public body holds a closed meeting for purposes other than those set forth in Utah Code sections 52-4-205(1)(a) , (1)(f), or (2), the public body “shall make a recording of the closed portion of the meeting,” and “may keep detailed written minutes that disclose the content of the closed portion of the meeting.” Utah Code § 52-4-206(1), (6). Tape recordings and written minutes of closed meetings are protected records. Id. § 52-4-206(5). In an action challenging the legality of a closed meeting, the court shall review the tape recording or written minutes in camera. Id. § 52-4-304(1)(a). “If the judge determines that the public body violated [the provisions] regarding closed meetings, the judge shall publicly disclose or reveal from the recordings or minutes . . . all information about the portion of the meeting that was illegally closed.” Id. § 52-4-304(2)(b).

Compare

F. Recording/broadcast of meetings

Compare

1. Sound recordings allowed