Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Utah Code § 63G-2-305(29).

Compare

2. Legislative bodies

Legislative bodies subject to GRAMA include “the Office of the Legislative Auditor General, Office of the Legislative Fiscal Analyst, Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel, the Legislature, and legislative committees.” Utah Code § 63G-2-103(11)(a)(ii). GRAMA also extends to any “office, agency, board, bureau, committee, department, advisory board, or commission” of the above-named entities if the office, agency, board, etc. “is funded or established by the government to carry out the public’s business.” Id. § 63G-2-103(11)(b). GRAMA does not apply to “any political party, group, caucus, or rules or sifting committee of the Legislature.” Id. § 63G-2-103(11)(a)(ii). However, the Legislature and its staff offices are not subject to GRAMA’s fees or appeals provisions. See id. § 63G-2-703(2)(a).