Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Id. § 34-38-13.

f. “Employing units” are required to keep certain records prescribed by the Department of Workforce Services and to allow the Division of Employment Development to inspect those records. The information contained in the records “may not be published or open to public inspection in a manner revealing the employing unit’s or the individual’s identity.” Id. § 35A-4-312(3). The information shall be disclosed to “a party to an unemployment insurance hearing before an administrative law judge of the department or a review by the Workforce Appeals Board to the extent necessary for the proper presentation of the party’s case”; or “an employer, upon request in writing for information concerning a claim for a benefit with respect to a former employee of the employer.” Id. § 35A-4-312(4)(b).

g.