Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Id. § 78A-6-209(2). With the judge’s consent, the records may be inspected by the minor, by persons having a legitimate interest in the proceedings, and by persons conducting pertinent research studies. Id. § 78A-6-209(3). If a juvenile 14 years of age or older is charged with an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult, the court shall make the petition, any adjudication or disposition orders, and the juvenile’s delinquency history summary available upon request. Id. § 78A-6-209(4). Probation officers’ records and reports of social and clinical studies are not open to inspection, except by consent of the judge under the rules of the Board of Juvenile Court Judges. Id. § 78A-6-209(5). “Any juvenile delinquency adjudication or disposition orders and the delinquency history summary of any person charged as an adult with a felony offense shall be made available to any person upon request.” Id. § 78A-6-209(6).