Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] See id. § 63G-2-103(22)(b).

Compare

3. Are certain records available for inspection but not copying?

Some statutes provide that specific records are available for inspection but not for copying.

Compare

4. Telephone call logs

Compare

5. Electronic records (e.g., databases, metadata)

Compare

a. Can the requester choose a format for receiving records?

“In response to a request, a governmental entity is not required to . . . provide a record in a particular format, medium, or program not currently maintained by the governmental entity.” Utah Code § 63G-2-201(8)(a)(iii). “Upon request, a governmental entity may provide a record in a particular form . . . if: (i) the governmental entity determines it is able to do so without unreasonably interfering with the governmental entity’s duties and responsibilities; and (ii) the requester agrees to pay the governmental entity for providing the record in the requested form in accordance with Section 63G-2-203.” Id. § 63G-2-201(8)(b).

Compare

b. Can the requester obtain a customized search of computer databases to fit particular needs