Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] (d) a record, by individual member, of each vote taken by the public body;

(e) the name of each person who:

(i) is not a member of the public body; and

(ii) after being recognized by the presiding member of the public body, provided testimony or comments to the public body;

(f) the substance, in brief, of the testimony or comments provided by the public under Subsection (2)(e); and

(g) any other information that is a record of the proceedings of the meeting that any member requests be entered in the minutes or recording.

Utah Code § 52-4-203(2).

The Open Meetings Act states that these minutes are public records and shall be available within a reasonable time after the meeting. Utah Code § 52-4-203(4)(b), (g). “A recording of an open meeting shall be available to the public for listening within three business days after the end of the meeting.” Id. § 52-4-203(4)(e).

Compare

2. Special or emergency meetings

Compare

a. Definition