Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Utah Code § 63G-2-305(35).

Compare

I. Election Records

Voter registration records, including a person’s voting history, are public except for those parts “identifying a voter’s (i) driver license or identification card number; (ii) Social Security number, or last four digits of the Social Security number; (iii) email address; or (iv) date of birth.” Utah Code §§ 63G-2-301(l), -302(j).

a. After paper ballots have been read and tallied, the judges “shall . . . string the counted, excess, and spoiled ballots on separate strings,” Utah Code § 20A-4-106(1)(a)(i), and “shall carefully seal all of the strung ballots in a strong envelope.” Id. § 20A-4-106(1)(b). The strung ballots may not be examined by anyone, except during an authorized recount. Id. § 20A-4-106(1)(a)(ii).

b. The official register, pollbook, tally sheets, etc. shall be sealed in a “strong envelope or pouch” before the judges adjourn. Id. § 20A-4-106(4)(a).