Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Compare

B. Whose records are and are not subject to the Act

GRAMA applies to all “governmental entities,” which include the following:

Compare

1. Executive branch

Executive branch entities subject to GRAMA include the “executive department agencies of the state, the offices of the governor, lieutenant governor, state auditor, attorney general, and state treasurer, the Board of Pardons and Parole, the Board of Examiners, the National Guard, the Career Service Review Office, the State Board of Education, the State Board of Regents, and the State Archives.” Utah Code § 63G-2-103(11)(a)(i). GRAMA also extends to any “office, agency, board, bureau, committee, department, advisory board, or commission” of the above-named entities if the office, agency, board, etc. “is funded or established by the government to carry out the public’s business.” Id. § 63G-2-103(11)(b).

GRAMA does not exempt any executive branch records from its scope, although it does restrict access to specific categories of records.