Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] See id. § 63G-2-205(2).

Compare

2. Informal telephone inquiry as to status

Not addressed.

Compare

3. Is delay recognized as a denial for appeal purposes?

If an entity fails to provide the requested records or notification of denial within the specified time period, the failure is equivalent to denial of access. See Utah Code § 63G-2-204(8).

The following is a list of “extraordinary circumstances” that allow a government entity additional time in which to comply with a record request, including the additional time allowed for each circumstance listed:

(i) “[A]nother governmental entity is using the record, in which case the originating governmental entity shall promptly request that the governmental entity currently in possession return the record.” Id. § 63G-2-204(5)(a). In such a case, the entity currently in possession of the record shall return the record within five business days, unless it would impair the holder's work. See id. § 63G-2-204(6)(a).

(ii) “[A]nother governmental entity is using the record as part of an audit, and returning the record before the completion of the audit would impair the conduct of the audit.” Id. § 63G-2-204(5)(b). In this case, the originating entity shall notify the requester when the record is available. See id. § 63G-2-204(6)(b).