Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Utah Code § 52-4-303(3). In addition, the court may award reasonable attorney fees’ and court costs to a successful plaintiff. Id. § 52-4-303(4).

Compare Compare

A. Exemptions in the open meetings statute

Compare

1. Character of exemptions

The exemptions are specific. “A closed meeting is not allowed unless each matter discussed in the closed meeting is permitted under [Utah Code section] 52-4-205.” Utah Code § 52-4-204(2). “Except as provided in [Utah Code section] 52-4-205(2), nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require any meeting to be closed to the public.” Id. § 52-4-204(5).

Compare

2. Description of each exemption

A closed meeting may be held for any of the following purposes:

a. discussion of an individual’s character, professional competence, or physical or mental health;

b. strategy sessions to discuss collective bargaining;