Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Administrative decisions or summaries thereof of the Tax Commissioner are required to be released to the public with any identifying characteristics or facts about the taxpayer omitted or modified so as to not disclose the name or identity of the taxpayer. However, if the taxpayer appeals the administrative decision to a circuit court or waives in writing his/her right to confidentiality those identifying characteristics may be disclosed to the public.

Importantly, West Virginia Code section 11-10-5d (l) provides, "if the Tax Commissioner believes that enforcement of the tax laws administered under this article will be facilitated and enhanced thereby, he or she shall disclose, upon request, the names and address of persons who:

  • have a current business registration certificate;
  • are licensed employment agencies;
  • are licensed collection agencies;
  • are licensed to sell drug paraphernalia;
  • are distributors of gasoline or special fuel;
  • are contractors;
  • are transient vendors;
  • are authorized by law to issue a sales or use tax exemption certificate;
  • are required by law to collect sales or use taxes;
  • have been convicted of a criminal violation of this state's tax laws.
  • are foreign vendors authorized to collect use tax; or
  • whose business registration certificate has been suspended or canceled or not renewed by the Tax Commissioner;
  • against whom a tax lien has been recorded under section twelve of this article (including any particulars stated in the recorded lien);
  • against whom criminal warrants have been issued for a criminal violation of this state's tax laws.

In Hurlbert v. Matkovich, 233 W. Va. 583, 760 S.E.2d 152 (2014), the court addressed vendor's FOIA request for Computer–Assisted Mass Appraisal (“CAMA”) files relating to county tax assessor assessment for real property.