Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Information provided to the secretary of revenue or to an employee in the office of the secretary. is exempt from disclosure under FOIA. W. Va. Code § 11B-1-6 (a).  Moreover, information that by statute is confidential in the possession of any division, agency, board, commission or office of the department of revenue may be disclosed to the secretary, or an employee in the office of the secretary. That information is exempt under FOIA. W. Va. Code § 11B-1-6 (b).

Compare

W. Vital Statistics

Birth and death certificates are governed by West Virginia Code section 16-5-27 (b), which provides that:

[I]t shall be unlawful for any person to permit inspection of, or to disclose, confidential information contained in vital records or reports, or to copy or issue a copy of all or part of any vital record or report unless authorized by this article, by legislative rule or by order of a court of competent jurisdiction: Provided, That nothing in this article prohibits the release of information or data that would not identify any person named in a vital record or report.

Legislative rules of the West Virginia Department of Health narrowly circumscribe vital statistics information that may be disclosed to the public. See, W. Va. R. § 64-32-14 (Disclosure and Protection of Integrity of Vital Records).