Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] To determine whether information of a personal nature in closed administrative files may be disclosed to the public, application of the five-factor analysis of Cline v. Child Protection Group would be required. Child Protection Group v Cline, 177 W. Va. at 33-34, 350 S.E.2d at 545 (1986).

In Manns v. City of Charleston Police Dep’t, 209 W. Va. 620, 550 S.E.2d 598 (W. Va. 2001), the West Virginia Supreme Court observed that records of administrative investigations of police misconduct had been found by other courts to be “similar” to “personal files” as set forth in W. Va. Code § 29B-1-4(2) (“Information of a personal nature such as that kept in a personal, medical or similar file, if the public disclosure thereof would constitute an unreasonable invasion of privacy . . .”).  Agreeing with this approach, the West Virginia Court held that disclosure of records of complaints about, and investigations into, police officer misconduct depends upon the application of a five-factor balancing test that must weigh privacy and public interests.