Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Compare

4. Requirements or prohibitions regarding advance payment

The Freedom of Information Act neither requires nor specifically prohibits a public body requirement of payment of fees in advance of disclosure.

Compare

5. Have agencies imposed prohibitive fees to discourage requesters?

In some states, the use of prohibitive fees is a tactic used by public agencies to discourage FOIA requests. In West Virginia there are some reports of government agencies charging FOIA requesters onerous copying and other fees notwithstanding the clear language and intent of W. Va. Code, § 29B-1-3(e) (“The public body may establish fees reasonably calculated to reimburse it for its actual cost in making reproductions of records. A public body may not charge a search or retrieval fee or otherwise seek reimbursement based on a man-hour basis as part of costs associated with making reproduction of records.”)

An obvious, and frequently successful tactic of requesters has been simply to refuse to pay a clearly unreasonable bill or, if advance payment was required, demand and sue for a refund.