Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] (11) [I]nformation relied on during the course of deliberations on matters involving commercial competition are exempt from disclosure under the open meetings requirements of this article only until the commercial competition has been finalized and completed: Provided, However, that information not subject to release pursuant to the West Virginia freedom of information act does not become subject to disclosure as a result of executive session.

(W. Va. Code § 6-9A-4(11)).

Compare

D. Federal programs

Meetings involving federal programs are not exempted from the requirements that they be open to the public.

Compare

E. Financial data of public bodies

Unless it comes within the scope of exemption nine — "[m]atters involving or affecting the purchase, sale or lease of property, advance construction planning, the investment of public funds or other matters involving competition which, if made public, might adversely affect the financial or other interest of the state or any political subdivision" (W. Va. Code § 6-9A-4(9)) — there is no specific exception allowing meetings concerned with financial data of public bodies to be closed.

West Virginia Code § 6-9A-4 (b) (12) allows executive sessions involving discussions of "any matters which, by express provision of federal law, state statute or rule of court . . . or which is not considered a public record within the meaning of the freedom of information act" is "rendered confidential."

Compare

F. Financial data, trade secrets, or proprietary data of private corporations and individuals

The ninth exception covers "[m]atters involving or affecting the purchase, sale or lease of property, advance construction planning, the investment of public funds or other matters involving competition which, if made public, might adversely affect the financial or other interest of the state or any political subdivision" (W. Va. Code §  6-9A-4(9)). That section includes the following proviso: "information relied on during the course of deliberations on matters involving commercial competition are exempt from disclosure under the open meetings only until the commercial competition has been finalized and completed." Id.

A second proviso states: "that information not subject to release pursuant to the West Virginia freedom of information act does not become subject to disclosure as a result of executive session."