Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] If a clerk, or someone other than the actual "custodian" of the records made the denial, it is essential that a formal written request be directed to the custodian.

Compare

3. Required contents of a written request

Compare

4. Can the requester choose a format for receiving records?

Compare

5. Availability of expedited processing

Compare

B. How long to wait

(This section is blank. See the subpoints below.)

Compare

1. Statutory, regulatory or court-set time limits for agency response

West Virginia Code section 29B-1-3(d) mandates:

"The custodian, upon demand for records made under this statute, shall as soon as practicable but within a maximum of five days not including Saturdays, Sundays or legal holidays:

(a) Furnish copies of the requested information;

(b) Advise the person making the request of the time and place at which he may inspect and copy the materials; or

(c) Deny the request stating in writing the reasons for such denial."

(Emphasis supplied).

Compare

2. Informal telephone inquiry as to status