Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] However, the provisions of the latter statute, West Virginia Code section 5A-3-11(h), probably would be sufficient to keep such documents exempt from disclosure until the contract is awarded.

Compare

G. Collective bargaining records

There is no exemption for collective bargaining records.  The state of West Virginia does not have a collective bargaining statute for public employees; the legality is decided on local level.

Compare

H. Economic development records

West Virginia Code section 5B-2-1 exempts from the West Virginia FOIA “any documentary material, data or other writing made or received by any public body whose primary responsibility is economic development for the purpose of furnishing assistance to a new or existing business.” W. Va. Code § 5B-2-1. This exemption specifically applies to the West Virginia Economic Development Office and other similar public bodies with such responsibilities.

The exemption includes a proviso requiring release of “any agreement entered into or signed by the development office or public body which obligates public funds shall be subject to inspection and copying pursuant to the provisions of said article as of the date the agreement is entered into, signed or otherwise made public.” W. Va. Code § 5B-2-1. This exemption for economic development records was enacted to limit the liberal construction afforded FOIA by the state Supreme Court in Daily Gazette Co., Inc. v. West Virginia Dev. Office, 198 W. Va. 563, 575, 482 S.E.2d 180, 192 (1996) (“Gazette I”).