Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] The Open Meetings Act permits courts to order a governing body to pay the "necessary attorney fees and expenses" of persons bringing suit under the statute if (a) the court entered an order compelling compliance or enjoining noncompliance with the statute, or annulling a decision made in violation of the act; and (b) the court finds the governing body "intentionally violated the provisions" of the statute. W. Va. Code § 6-9A-6 (7).

Conversely if the court denies the relief sought by the plaintiff in an Open Meetings Act suit, West Virginia Code section 6-9A-7(c) permits the court to require the plaintiff to pay the public agency's necessary attorney fees and expenses, if the court finds "that the action was frivolous or commenced with the primary intent of harassing the governing body or any member thereof or, in the absence of good faith, of delaying any meetings or decisions of the governing body." Id.