Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] W. Va. Code § 29B-1-4(c).  The precise meaning of this provision has not been the subject of judicial interpretation.

Under the Aboveground Storage Tank Act, the public has “access to all documents and information submitted to the department pursuant to this article, subject to the limitations contained in the state Freedom of Information Act . . . or any information designated by the Division of Homeland Security and Emergency Management as restricted from public release.” W. Va. Code § 22-30-14(a).  “Trade secrets, proprietary business information and information designated by the Division of Homeland Security and Emergency Management as restricted from public release shall be secured and safeguarded by the department” and “shall not be disclosed to the public or to any firm, individual or agency other than officials or authorized employees or representatives of a state or federal agency implementing the provisions of this article or any other applicable law related to releases of fluid from aboveground storage tanks that impact the state's water resources.” Id. Disclosure of such information is subject to criminal penalties. Id.

The Aboveground Storage Tank Act has other confidentiality provisions.