Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Also deemed confidential and exempt from the West Virginia Freedom of Information Act are healthcare providers’ “[r]eports, recommendations or opinions, findings or advice received or made by the division for the purpose of determining whether a person is qualified to be licensed to drive.”  W. Va. Code § 17B-3-13. These records “may only be admitted in proceedings to either suspend, revoke or impose limitations on the use of a driver's license . . . or to reinstate the driver's license.” Id.