Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] No executive branch agencies are specifically excluded from the statute's coverage.

Compare

a. What officials are covered?

(This section is blank. See the point above.)

Compare

b. Are certain executive functions covered?

(This section is blank. See the point above.)

Compare

c. Are only certain agencies subject to the act?

(This section is blank. See the point above.)

Compare

2. Legislative bodies

The Act applies to all legislative bodies, including the State Legislature or a city council. W. Va. Code § 6-9A-2(4). A 1993 amendment to the statute provides that "a governing body of the Legislature is any standing, select or special committee, except the commission on special investigations, as determined by the rules of the respective houses of the legislature." Id.

Compare

3. Courts

The Open Meetings Act excludes courts from its coverage.