Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Id.

While “calls for emergency service to a county answering point are not confidential[,] [a]ll calls for emergency service reporting alleged criminal conduct which are recorded electronically, in writing or in any other form are to be kept confidential by the county answering point receiving the call and may be released only pursuant to an order entered by a court of competent jurisdiction, a valid subpoena or through the course of discovery in a criminal action requiring the release of the information[.]” W. Va. Code § 24-6-13. However, the county answering point may release “information to a responding agency as may be necessary for that agency's response on a call or the completion of necessary reports relating to that call.” Id.

All calls made to the mine safety anonymous tip hotline are confidential and not subject to the provisions of the West Virginia Freedom of Information Act. W. Va. Code § 15-5B-6.

Compare

K. Gun permits