Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Moreover, “any prosecuting attorney or law-enforcement officer may secure copies of these records or information necessary for the performance of his or her official duties.”

While West Virginia Code § 61-12-10 suggests limited availability of autopsy records it does not explicitly exempt such records from public scrutiny. It is likely that courts would view autopsy and related records as subject to FOIA disclosure but would analyze each FOIA request to determine the extent to which disclosure might be limited by West Virginia Code § 29B-1-4(2) (“Information of a personal nature such as that kept in a personal, medical or similar file, if the public disclosure thereof would constitute an unreasonable invasion of privacy . . .”). As noted above, where such information is of such a personal nature, disclosure depends on a balancing test that weighs privacy and public interests. Child Protection Group v. Cline, 177 W. Va. 29, 350 S.E.2d 541(1986).