Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Records of any center established by a doctorial institution for economic development and technology advancement is exempt from the provisions of the West Virginia Freedom of Information Act. W. Va. Code § 18B-12A-4.

West Virginia Code section 5B-2I-8 exempts from FOIA disclosure “Any documentary material, data or other writing made or received by the West Virginia Tourism Office, the West Virginia Development Office or the Tourism Commission, for the purpose of furnishing assistance to a new or existing business is exempt.” W. Va. Code § 5B-2I-8. However, “any agreement entered into or signed by the West Virginia Tourism Office or the West Virginia Development Office which obligates public funds is subject to inspection and copying . . . as of the date the agreement is entered into, signed or otherwise made public.” Id.