Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Information contained in or related to examination, operating or condition reports prepared by, or on behalf of, or for the use of any agency responsible for the regulation or supervision of financial institutions, except those reports which are by law required to be published in newspapers.

W. Va. Code § 29B-1-4 (7). This FOIA exemption, which has never been interpreted by the state Supreme Court, essentially duplicates several more specific confidentiality provisions of the state banking code. For example, W. Va. Code §  31A-1-2 extends confidentiality protection to:

"banks, building and loan associations, industrial banks, industrial loan companies, small loan companies, credit unions and all other similar institutions, whether persons, firms or corporations which are by law under the jurisdiction and supervision of the commissioner of banking" in the definition of "financial institutions."

It should be emphasized that exemption 7 is not a "blanket exemption" that bars disclosure of any and all information relating to financial institutions. The narrowness of this exemption is evident if one carefully parses the statutory language.