Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] W. Va. Code §  29B-1-4(a)(2) and (4).

Under the provisions of the Local Emergency Telephone System statute, the West Virginia Legislature has found that “information pertaining to numbers of customers and revenues collected by CMRS [commercial mobile radio service] providers is obtained and maintained in a competitive environment and that information pertaining to the providers' subscribers could be used to the disadvantage of the participating CMRS provider[.]” W. Va. Code § 24-6-11. Accordingly, the legislature has exempted proprietary “information provided by the public service commission and any county or enhanced 911 program” from disclosure under the West Virginia Freedom of Information Act. Id.