Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Thus, a written request should be the rule; oral requests should be avoided unless time constraints make reduction of the request to writing infeasible.

The "custodian" of public records is required, upon FOIA request, to "furnish proper and reasonable opportunities for inspection and examination of the records in his office and reasonable facilities for making memoranda or abstracts therefrom, during the usual business hours, to all persons having occasion to make examination of them." W. Va. Code § 29B-1-3(3). The statute does permit public bodies to "make reasonable rules and regulations necessary for the protection of the records and to prevent interference with the regular discharge of his duties . . . but in no circumstances may these limitations be used so as to prevent a person from access to the records." Richardson v. Town of Kimball, 176 W. Va. 24, 340 S.E.2d 582 (W. Va. 1986).