Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Architectural or infrastructure designs, maps or other records that show the location or layout of the facilities where computing, telecommunications or network infrastructure used to plan against or respond to terrorism are located or planned to be located are exempt from disclosure by the fifteenth FOIA exemption. W. Va. Code § 29B-1-4 (15).

  1. Facility security system codes.

The sixteenth exemption applies to:

Codes for facility security systems; or codes for secure applications for such facilities referred to in subdivision (15), subsection (a) of this section.

W. Va. Code § 29B-1-4(16). The Court has not had occasion to interpret this exemption.

It should be noted that FOIA exemptions 9 through 16 (sub-sections (i) through (p), above, "should be construed to make subject to the provisions of this chapter any evidence of an immediate threat to public health or safety unrelated to a terrorist act or the threat thereof which comes to the attention of a public entity in the course of conducting a vulnerability assessment response or similar activity."

  1. Engineering plans and descriptions of existing public utility plants and equipment

The seventeenth exemption protects from disclosure:

Specific engineering plans and descriptions of existing public utility plants and equipment.

W. Va. Code § 29B-1-4(17).