Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] The Legislature added a new exemption in 2016 relating to records of gun ownership.

W. Va. Code § 29B-1-4(a)(20) exempts Information related to applications for firearm permits, including applications themselves, supporting documents, permits, renewals, or any other information that would identify an applicant for or holder of a concealed weapon permit.

The twentieth exemption provides:

"Information related to applications . . . supporting documents, permits, renewals, or any other information that would identify an applicant for or holder of a concealed weapon permit."

W. Va. Code § 29B-1-4(a)(20). A proviso to the twentieth exemption indicates that "information in the aggregate that does not identify any permit holder other than by county or municipality is not exempted.” Moreover, information falling within this exemption must be disclosed to law enforcement officers or agencies seeking to determine the validity of a permit, to assist in a criminal investigation or prosecution, or for other lawful law-enforcement purposes.

 

  1. Personal information of law-enforcement officers maintained by the public body.

The twenty-first exemption shields from disclosure:

“Personal information of law-enforcement officers maintained by the public body in the ordinary course of the employer-employee relationship.”

W. Va. Code § 29B-1-4(a)(21). “Personal information” is defined as “a law-enforcement officer's social security number, health information, home address, personal address, personal telephone numbers and personal email addresses and those of his or her spouse, parents and children as well as the names of the law-enforcement officer's spouse, parents and children.”

None of the eight exemptions added to the FOIA in 2003 in response to the September 11, 2001, terrorist attack on the United States have been the subject of judicial interpretation. One should be aware that the purpose of these exemptions (W. Va. Code § 29B-1-4 (9-16) ) is to protect the public from realistic terrorist threats and interpretations. Subsection (b) of W. Va. Code § 29B-1-4 provides that “[a]s used in subdivisions (9) through (16) the term “terrorist act” means “an act that is likely to result in serious bodily injury or damage to property or the environment” and is intended to:

(1) Intimidate or coerce the civilian population;

(2) Influence the policy of a branch or level of government by intimidation or coercion;

(3) Affect the conduct of a branch or level of government by intimidation or coercion; or

(4) Retaliate against a branch or level of government for a policy or conduct of the    government.

Subsection (c), of W. Va. Code § 29B-1-4 further provides that:

[n]othing in the provisions of subdivisions (9) through (16) . . . should be construed to make subject to the provisions of this chapter any evidence of an immediate threat to public health or safety unrelated to a terrorist act or the threat thereof which comes to the attention of a public entity in the course of conducting a vulnerability assessment response or similar activity.

The possibility exists that some state agencies may utilize one or more of these newly added exemptions in an effort to improperly conceal information that should be disclosed.

Compare

B. Other statutory exclusions