Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Other news organizations and associations within the state also may want to support your position by filing amicus briefs, and you should contact such potential supporters as soon as possible.

Compare

V. Asserting a right to comment

Compare

A. Is there a right to participate in public meetings?

The Open Meetings Act does not address the issue of the public's right to comment at public meetings. Section 6-9A-3 provides that "persons who desire to address the governing body may not be required to register more than fifteen minutes prior to [the] time the scheduled meeting is to commence." The statute does not explicitly provide a public right to comment and there are no West Virginia cases addressing this issue.