Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] This statutory language very simply and explicitly requires that “the terms of that settlement shall be reported by the public agency and entered into its minutes within a reasonable time after the settlement is concluded.” This statutory language does not contemplate the disclosure of settlement terms in any other type of document, be it a meeting agenda, press release, or compilation of papers considered at the disclosure meeting. Rather, the statute expressly requires that the public body “enter [the settlement terms] into its minutes.

Id. (emphasis in original).

West Virginia. Code section 6-9A-4(b)(12) provides:

To discuss any matter which, by express provision of federal law or state statute or rule of court is rendered confidential, or which is not considered a public record within the meaning of the freedom of information act as set forth in article one [§§ 29B-1-1 et seq.], chapter twenty-nine-b of this code.

Exemption 12 would appear to exclude discussions of attorney work product and attorney-client communications at meetings because they fall within exemption 8 of the West Virginia FOIA, as interpreted in Daily Gazette Co. Inc. v. W. Va.