Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Id.

A court also could enter a declaratory judgment determining the public's access rights in a given situation, as well as any other remedy the court deems appropriate.

W. Va. Code § 6-9A-6 requires that any order which compels compliance or enjoins non-compliance with the provisions of the statute, or which annuls a decision made in violation of the Act, "shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law and shall be recorded in the minutes of the governing body."

Compare

9. Availability of court costs and attorney's fees