Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] The Attorney General has advised county clerks that this fee schedule is mandatory. Op. Att'y Gen., September 8, 1986. Although the Attorney General's opinion does not mention the Freedom of Information Act, some county clerks now charge these higher fees, rather than the "actual cost in making reproductions," for documents provided under the FOIA.

Another example of public bodies being allowed to charge substantially more than the FOIA permits, is W. Va. Code § 59-1-11 that allows certain fees to be charged by the clerk of a circuit court. Subsection (a)(2) of that section allows a charge of one dollar per page "for a transcript, copy or paper made by the clerk for use in any other court or otherwise to go out of the office." The one-dollar fee is significantly in excess of the actual cost of reproduction allowed under FOIA. If a circuit court clerk seeks to charge a dollar per page fee, a FOIA requester should ask either to view the requested court records instead of copying them or ask that they be emailed or