Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] W. Va. Code § 6-9A-4 (b)(2)(B).

Compare

1. Interviews for public employment

(This section is blank. See the point above.)

Compare

2. Disciplinary matters, performance or ethics of public employees

(This section is blank. See the point above.)

Compare

3. Dismissal, considering dismissal of public employees

(This section is blank. See the point above.)

Compare

O. Real estate negotiations

"Matters involving or affecting the purchase, sale or lease of property" may be discussed in executive session. W. Va. Code § 6-9A-4(9).

Compare

P. Security, national and/or state, of buildings, personnel or other

The statute permits closed meetings to discuss "[m]atters of war, threatened attack from a foreign power, civil insurrection or riot," W. Va. Code § 6-9A-4(l), as well as the "development of security personnel or devices." W. Va. Code § 6-9A-4(8).

Compare

Q. Students, discussions on individual students

Another broad exemption under the Act authorizes executive sessions to discuss the "disciplining, suspension or expulsion of any student in any public school or public college or university, unless such student requests an open meeting." W. Va. Code § 6-9A-4(b)(3).

Compare

IV. Procedure for asserting right of access

W. Va. Code § 6-9A-4(b)(6) provides that executive session is appropriate:

To discuss any material the disclosure of which would constitute an unwarranted invasion of an individual's privacy such as any records, data, reports, recommendations or other personal material of any educational, training, social service, rehabilitation, welfare, housing, relocation, insurance and similar program or institution operated by a public agency pertaining to any specific individual admitted to or served by the institution or program, the individual's personal and family circumstances.

No court decisions have interpreted or applied this provision.

Compare

A. When to challenge

Compare

1. Does the law provide expedited procedure for reviewing request to attend upcoming meetings?