Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Compare

7. Advisory boards and commissions, quasi-governmental entities

The Open Meetings Act's definition of a "public agency" — as "[A]ny administrative or legislative unit of state, county or municipal government, including any department, division, bureau, office, commission, authority, board, public corporation, section, committee, subcommittee or any other agency or subunit of the foregoing, authorized by law to exercise some portion of executive or legislative power." W. Va. Code § 6-9A-2(7). In addition, the statute's definition of "governing body" specifically includes entities whose function is "to make decisions for or recommendations to a public agency on policy or administration." Id. § 6-9A-2(4).

Compare

8. Other bodies to which governmental or public functions are delegated

The public agency definition also is broad enough to cover other bodies to which governmental or public functions are delegated.