Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] A visual review of records in an agency office will facilitate identifying documents that should be photocopied from those that are not responsive to the requester’s needs.

Compare

6. Fees for electronic records

Compare

E. Who enforces the Act?

Citizen lawsuits are recognized as the mechanism by which the West Virginia Freedom of Information Act is enforced. W. Va. Code § 29B-1-5(1) provides that "[a]ny person denied the right to inspect the public record of a public body may institute proceedings for injunctive or declaratory relief in the circuit court in the county where the public record is kept."

Furthermore, W. Va. Code § 29B-1-5(2) provides that:

[I]n any suit filed under subsection one of this section, the court has jurisdiction to enjoin the custodian or public body from withholding records and to order the production of any records improperly withheld from the person seeking disclosure. The court shall determine the matter de novo and the burden is on the public body to sustain its action. The court, on its own motion, may view the documents in controversy in camera before reaching a decision. Any custodian of any public records of the public body found to be in noncompliance with the order of the court to produce the documents or disclose the information sought may be punished as being in contempt of court.

The West Virginia Open Governmental Proceedings Act is also enforceable through civil lawsuits filed by citizens. See W. Va. Code §§ 6-9A-3 ("[u]pon petition of any adversely affected party") and 6-9A-6 ("any citizen").

Compare

1. Attorney General's role