Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] However, the fact that autopsy reports would not directly affect the privacy rights of any living person undoubtedly would be important in the Cline balancing process. Child Protection Group v Cline, 350 S.E.2d at 545 (1986). Autopsy and other records of the medical examiner should be disclosed to the family representative of a deceased person as a matter of right under FOIA.

Note that there is a specific statute mandating disclosure of autopsy reports made by the state medical examiner to persons to whom the cause of death is "a material issue." West Virginia Code § 61-12-10 requires that "[a] full record and report of the findings developed by the autopsy shall be filed with the office of medical examinations," and requires that office to keep "full, complete, and properly indexed records of all deaths investigated, containing all relevant information concerning the death, and the autopsy report if such be made. . . . Copies of such records or information shall be furnished, upon request, to any party [in court proceedings] to whom the cause of death is a material issue." Moreover, “any prosecuting attorney or law-enforcement officer may secure copies of these records or information necessary for the performance of his or her official duties.”