Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] However, our concern in Maclay that “compelled disclosure of police investigatory materials might result in ‘fishing expeditions' and thereby encourage frivolous litigation” leads us to conclude that the public interest does not require the disclosure of the requested information.

Manns v. City of Charleston Police Dept., 209 W. Va. 620, 626, 550 S.E.2d 598, 604 (2001), (Citations omitted).  In dicta, the Manns Court observed that it believed some of the requested records also fell within the FOIA's law enforcement exemption, W. Va. Code § 29B-1-4(4) (exempting “records of law-enforcement agencies that deal with the detection and investigation of crime and the internal records and notations of such law-enforcement agencies which are maintained for internal use in matters relating to law enforcement.” the Court also noted that FOIA’s “internal memoranda” exemption might shield some police records from disclosure. W. Va. Code § 29B-1-4(8).