Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] See e.g., Taking Out The Context: A Critical Analysis of Associated Press v. Canterbury, 113 W. Va. Law Rev. 259 (2010).

Both the majority and a dissenting opinion in Canterbury indicated that the state’s legislature should consider amending the statute if it desired a broader interpretation of “public record.” Subsequently, the 2015 West Virginia Legislature amended FOIA to recognize a broader interpretation of "public record" consistent with the transparency goals of the statute. W. Va. Code § 29B-1-2(4). That amendment rejected Canterbury's crabbed interpretation of "public record" and redefined the term to include "any writing containing information prepared or received by a public body, the content or context of which, judged either by content or context, relates to the conduct of the public's business W. Va. Code § 29B-1-2(4). (emphasis supplied).

Thus, West Virginia courts must now consider both the content of information possessed by a public body as well as the nexus between the information sought and the context in which the information was created. In Canterbury, for example, the Chief Justice's emails sought by the Associated Press were sent to the CEO of a litigant whose company had a multi-million-dollar appeal pending before the Supreme Court. After the 2015 amendment those facts would constitute relevant context when a court determines whether information in the emails related to the conduct of the public's business. If so related, the information would fall within the statutory definition of "public record."

Guidance as to the impact of the 2015 amendment of the definition of "public record" may be gleaned from Justice Workman's concurring and dissenting opinion in Associated Press v. Canterbury.