Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] For example, the “list of the potential sources of significant contamination contained within the zone of critical concern or zone of peripheral concern as provided by the Bureau for Public Health, working in conjunction with the department and the Division of Homeland Security and Emergency Management may only be disclosed to the extent consistent with the protection of trade secrets, confidential business information and information designated by the Division of Homeland Security and Emergency Management. . . .”  W. Va. Code § 22-30-14(b).  In addition, “[t]he exact location of the contaminants within the zone of critical concern or zone of peripheral concern is not subject to public disclosure in response to a Freedom of Information Act request. . . .” Id. “However, the location, characteristics and approximate quantities of potential sources of significant contamination within the zone of critical concern or zone of peripheral concern shall be made known to one or more designees of the public water utility, and shall be maintained in a confidential manner by the public water utility.” Id.

Compare

M. Hospital reports

"An individual's medical records are classically a private interest," Child Protection Group v.