Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Compare

b. Notice

The Open Meetings Act requires that, except in emergencies, state executive agencies must give notice of their meetings "at least five days prior to the date of the meeting":

Each governing body of the executive branch of the state shall file a notice of any meeting with the secretary of state for publication in the state register. Each notice shall state the date, time, place and purpose of the meeting. Each notice shall be filed in a manner to allow each notice to appear in the state register at least five days prior to the date of the meeting.

W. Va. Code § 6-9A-3. In the event of "an emergency requiring immediate official action," these executive agencies "may file an emergency meeting notice at any time prior to the meeting." Id.

The Act does not prescribe any particular time limit for giving notice of the meetings of other public bodies.