Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] W. Va. Code § 5B-2I-8. However, “any agreement entered into or signed by the West Virginia Tourism Office or the West Virginia Development Office which obligates public funds is subject to inspection and copying . . . as of the date the agreement is entered into, signed or otherwise made public.” Id.

Under West Virginia Code section 5B-1-6(a),  “Information that would be confidential under the laws of this state when provided to a division, agency, board, commission or office within the [Department of Commerce] is confidential when that information is provided to the secretary of commerce or an employee the secretary’s office. Such information may be disclosed only: (1) To the applicable agency, board, commission or division of the department to which the information relates; or (2) in the manner authorized by provisions of West Virginia law applicable to that agency, board, commission or division.” W. Va. Code § 5B-1-6(a).

Moreover, confidential information “in the possession of any division, agency, board, commission or office of the department of commerce may be disclosed to the secretary or an employee in the office of the secretary.”  W. Va. Code § 5B-1-6(b).

“The secretary or employee shall safeguard the information and may not further disclose the information except under the same conditions, restrictions and limitations applicable to the administrator of the agency, board, commission, division or office of the department in whose hands the information is confidential. This subsection does not require disclosure of individually identifiable health care or other information that is prohibited from disclosure by federal law.” Id.

The provisions of the Department of Commerce’s confidentiality rule

(1) Apply only to information that is actually disclosed by a division, agency, board, commission or office within a department to the secretary, or an employee in the office of the secretary, of that department;