Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] W. Va. Code § 5-10B-2.

Under the Public Records Management and Preservation Act, personal information of state officers, employees or retirees, such as their home addresses, social security numbers, credit or debit card numbers, driver’s license identification numbers, and marital status or maiden names, which are maintained by West Virginia’s executive, legislative or judicial branch agencies, are confidential and exempt from disclosure to non-governmental entities under the West Virginia Freedom of Information Act.  W. Va. Code § 5A-8-21(a). The legislature recognized, “It is the policy of the state of West Virginia that the information enumerated in subsection (a) of this section is personal and confidential and should only be released to non-governmental entities for such purposes as are authorized by federal law or regulation, a provision of this code or a legislative rule promulgated pursuant to [FOIA].” W. Va. Code § 5A-8-21(b).

Compare

1. Salary

(This section is blank. See the point above.)

Compare

2. Disciplinary records

(This section is blank. See the point above.)

Compare

3. Applications

(This section is blank. See the point above.)

Compare