Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Compare

L. Homeland security and anti-terrorism measures

In 2003 the West Virginia Legislature amended FOIA by adding eight new exemptions related to homeland security and anti-terrorism planning. See, W. Va. Code § 29B-1-4(9) - (16). No judicial decisions have been reported which have involved any of the new exemptions.

West Virginia Code section 29B-1-4 was further amended to add subsections (b) and (c), which provide that the term "terrorist act", as used in the new exemptions to the section, "means an act that is likely to result in serious bodily injury or damage to property or the environment and is intended to: (1) intimidate or coerce the civilian population; (2) influence the policy of a branch or level of government by intimidation or coercion; (3) affect the conduct of a branch or level of government by intimidation or coercion; or (4) Retaliate against a branch or level of government for a policy or conduct of the government. W. Va. Code § 29B-1-4 (b).

West Virginia Code section 29B-1-4 (c) indicates that nothing in the eight anti-terrorism exemptions (subdivisions (9) through (16) ) of subsection (a) "should be construed to make subject to the provisions of this chapter any evidence of an immediate threat to public health or safety unrelated to a terrorist act or the threat thereof which comes to the attention of a public entity in the course of conducting a vulnerability assessment response or similar activity." W. Va. Code § 29B-1-4(c).  The precise meaning of this provision has not been the subject of judicial interpretation.