Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Garden State Newspapers v. Hoke, 520 S.E.2d 186, 196 (W. Va.1999) (emphasis supplied). Court records are explicitly mandated to be open to public inspection under the Freedom of Information Act. Associated Press v. Canterbury, 224 W. Va. 708, 688 S.E.2d 317 (2009). Access to court records is also guaranteed by the open courts provision of the state constitution (W. Va. Constitution, Article III, §  17) (see Daily Gazette v. W. Va. State Bar, 326 S.E.2d 705, Syl. Pt. 4) and by W. Va. Code §  51-4-2 (1981) ("[t]he records and papers of every court shall be open to the inspection of any person, and the clerk shall, when required, furnish copies thereof, except in cases where it is otherwise specially provided."), applied by the Supreme Court in Richardson v. Town of Kimball, 176 W. Va. 24, 340 S.E.2d 582 (W. Va. 1986). and Garden State Newspapers, Inc., v. Hoke, 520 S.E.2d 186, Syl. Pt. 4 (W. Va. 1999).