Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Exemption five of FOIA, §  29B-1-4(5), ("Information specifically exempted from disclosure by statute") recognizes that some categories of information may be specifically exempt from disclosure, although not explicitly listed among the twenty-one exemptions set forth in W. Va. Code §  29B-1-4.

Underwriting standards of automobile liability and physical damage insurers that are filed with the West Virginia Insurance commissioner are considered confidential by law and are exempt from disclosure pursuant to FOIA, W. Va. Code § 33-6A-4.

West Virginia Department of Health and Human Services records relating to its Medicaid program preferred drug list and drug utilization review are exempt from disclosure pursuant to W. Va. Code § 9-5-15.  Such records include “trade secrets, rebate amounts, percentage of rebate, manufacturer's pricing and supplemental rebates which are contained in the department's records and those of its agents with respect to supplemental rebate negotiations and which are prepared pursuant to a supplemental rebate agreement.”