Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Compare

4. Contents of appeal

Compare

5. Waiting for a response

(This section is blank. See the point above.)

Compare

6. Subsequent remedies

(This section is blank. See the point above.)

Compare

D. Additional dispute resolution procedures

Compare

1. Attorney General

Compare

2. Ombudsperson

Compare

3. Other

Compare

E. Court action

Compare

1. Who may sue?

Just as "any person" may request access to records under the Freedom of Information Act, "any person denied the right to inspect the public record of a public body" may sue to enforce that right. W. Va. Code § 29B-1-5(1).

Compare

2. Priority

The FOIA confers priority on cases involving the denial of access to public records: "Except as to causes the court considers of greater importance, proceedings arising under [the FOIA] shall be assigned for hearing and trial at the earliest practicable date." W. Va. Code §  29B-1-5(3). Such a "priority" however, is left to the discretion of the trial court, which often may consider other matters to be of greater importance.

Compare

3. Pro se

There is no requirement that an attorney file a FOIA suit.