Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] W. Va. Code § 30-1D-1(c)(5) declares that criminal history and related records from these background checks are not “public records” as defined by FOIA. Id.

Reports prepared by physicians and other healthcare providers diagnosing sexual transmitted diseases that are filed with municipal officers and the state director of health are confidential and not subject to the disclosure provisions of the West Virginia Freedom of Information Act. W. Va. Code § 16-4-6(c).  These reports, however, are “open to inspection by the director of the division of health, and by local health officers, or officers whose duties are connected with executing the laws against these diseases[.]” Id. “[A]ny person who knowingly and willfully divulges or discloses any information” about these reports may be subject to fines and criminal prosecution. Id.

Compare

R. Public utility records