Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] The meeting at issue fell within the exception for "general discussions among members of a governing body on issues of interest to the public when held in a planned or unplanned . . . educational, training . . . or similar setting, without intent to conduct public business even if a quorum is present and public business is discussed but there is no intention for the discussion to lead to official action . . . " W. Va. Code § 6-9A-2(4)(D).

Compare

1. Number that must be present

(This section is blank. See the subpoints below.)

Compare

a. Must a minimum number be present to constitute a "meeting"?

A meeting is defined as "the convening of a governing body of a public agency for which a quorum is required in order to make a decision or to deliberate toward a decision on any matter which results in official action." The term "meeting” does not include:

(A) Any meeting for the purpose of making an adjudicatory decision in any quasi-judicial, administrative or court of claims proceeding;

(B) Any on-site inspection of any project or program;

(C) Any political party caucus;