Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Code § 24-6-13. However, the county answering point may release “information to a responding agency as may be necessary for that agency's response on a call or the completion of necessary reports relating to that call.” Id.

All calls made to the mine safety anonymous tip hotline are confidential and not subject to the provisions of the West Virginia Freedom of Information Act. W. Va. Code § 15-5B-6.

Compare

K. Gun permits

Until 2015 West Virginia required those who desire to carry concealed weapons to obtain a permit. W. Va. Code § 61-7-4. The 2015 West Virginia Legislature amended FOIA to add a twentieth exemption for gun license application information "including applications, supporting documents, permits, renewals, or any other information that would identify an applicant for or holder of a concealed weapon permit." W. Va. Code § 5B-2-4(a)(20).

A proviso to exemption 20 states that "information in the aggregate that does not identify any permit holder other than by county or municipality is not exempted."