Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Richardson v. Town of Kimball, 340 S.E.2d at 583 n.2 (1986). Considering the broad public policy favoring disclosure of government information as a means of furthering core democratic principles, "the actual cost of reproduction" should be narrowly construed. Such a construction would limit the per page cost to that which is comparable to commercial copying charges.

While charges for research and search time may be imposed under the federal FOIA, a 2015 West Virginia FOIA amendment explicitly prohibits such charges. W. Va. Code § 29B-1-3(e). ("A public body may not charge a search or retrieval fee or otherwise seek reimbursement based on a man-hour basis as part of costs associated with making reproduction of records.").

Compare

2. Particular fee specifications or provisions

The FOIA does not allow separate charges for searches, duplication, computer access or printouts, microfiche, or non-print audio or audio-visual records. Since the statute only authorizes charges for the reasonable cost of "reproduction."  W. Va. Code § 29B-1-3(e) explicitly provides that a public body “may establish fees reasonably calculated to reimburse it for its actual cost in making reproductions of records,” but “may not charge a search or retrieval fee or otherwise seek reimbursement based on a man-hour basis as part of costs associated with making reproduction of records.” (Emphasis added). This language permits of only one interpretation. A public body may charge fees to reimburse only its actual costs in copying records.

It should be noted that other fees may be expressly authorized a statute other than FOIA.  See generally W. Va. Code § 59-1-1 et seq.