Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] The statute providing for a competitive bidding procedure prescribed by statute for most state contracts provides that, the "books, accounts and records" of the Purchasing Division of the West Virginia Department of Administration are public records, and the director of the division is required to make such records available for inspection by any state taxpayer at all proper times. W. Va. Code § 5A-3-2. Also, West Virginia Code section 5A-3-11(h) provides that, following the award of an open market order or contract, the director, or his/her designee is required to identify successful bids. A copy of each such bid must be maintained as a public record and be "open to public inspection in the office of the director and may not be destroyed without the written consent of the Legislative Auditor." W. Va. Code § 5A-3-11(h).

There is no express exemption in the FOIA for bids or proposals on public contracts prior to the award of the contract.