1. Status of requester
[…] Non-Delaware citizens may not request disclosure under the Act. Del. Op. Att’y Gen., No. 96-ib01 (Jan. 2, 1996).

    view more
  • District of Columbia

    Any "person" has a right to inspect or copy any public record not exempted from disclosure. D.C. Code Ann. § 2-532(a).  The term “person” “includes individuals, partnerships, corporations, associations, and public or private organizations of any character other than the Mayor, the Council, or an agency.” D.C. Code Ann. § 2-502(9); see also D.C. Code Ann. § 2-539(a)(8) (providing that definition of “person” from § 2-502 applies).

    view more
  • Florida

    Fla. Stat. § 119.01(1) (2020) provides that “[i]t is the policy of this state that all state, county, and municipal records are open for personal inspection and copying by any person.”  Person includes “individuals, children, firms, associations, joint ventures, partnerships, estates, trusts, business trusts, syndicates, fiduciaries, corporations, and all other groups or combinations.”  Fla. Stat. § 1.01(3) (2020).