1. Status of requester
[…] view more
  • Montana

    Mont. Code Ann. § 2-6-1006 authorizes a “person” to request public information from a public entity. Any citizen from another state, or anyone else, can make a request directly of the public body without regard to residence. Krakauer v. Commissioner of Higher Education, 384 Mont. 527, 381 P.3d 524 (2016).

    view more
  • Nebraska

    Neb. Rev. Stat. §84-712 allows "all citizens of this state, and all other persons interested in the examination of the public records," to examine public records. Furthermore, Neb. Rev. Stat. §84-712.03 allows "any person" to seek redress for the wrongful withholding of records.