1. Status of requester
[…] Aug. 1, 1984 to Earline Dugan.

    view more
  • Missouri

    Any member of the public can request public records under the Sunshine Law, Mo.Rev.Stat. §§ 610.010-.030. Access is not limited to United States, Missouri or community citizens. State ex rel. Board of Public Utilities of City of Springfield v. Crow, 592 S.W.2d 285, 289 (Mo.Ct.App. 1979) (the Sunshine Law confers rights on the general public and not upon any particular segment or representative of the general public). However, only Missouri citizens may request public records pursuant to the Public Records Law, Mo.Rev.Stat. § 109.180 (“[r]ecords kept pursuant to statute or ordinance shall . . . be open for a personal inspection by any citizen of Missouri”).

    view more
  • Montana

    Mont. Code Ann. § 2-6-1006 authorizes a “person” to request public information from a public entity. Any citizen from another state, or anyone else, can make a request directly of the public body without regard to residence. Krakauer v.