11. Other penalties
[…] An action for damages under this section may be joined with an action for injunctive or exemplary relief under Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.271. Id. § 15.272(3). A 1996 amendment to the OMA provides for penalties if the governing board of an institution of higher education covered under Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.268(j) violates the OMA with respect to the process of selecting a president any time after the recommendation of final candidates to the governing board. In this situation, the institution is responsible for the payment of a civil fine of "not more than $500,000." Id. § 15.273a. This fine is in addition to other remedies or penalties in the OMA. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.273a also provides that "[t]o the extent possible, any payment of fines imposed under this section shall be paid from funds allocated by the institution . . . to pay for the travel and expenses of the members of the governing board."
-
Minnesota