13. Emergency medical services records
[…] Information regarding the presence, nature of injury or illness, age, sex, occupation, and city of residence of a patient who is receiving emergency medical services may be released. See Op. Tex. Att’y Gen. OR 2017-28782.
-
Vermont
Not specifically addressed. However, Vermont directly prohibits disclosure of “[i]nformation relating to customer name, address, and any other specific customer information collected, organized, acquired, or held by” the entity operating a public safety answering point or administering the Enhanced 911 database. 30 V.S.A. § 7055(b). This type of information in the hands of an emergency service provider is not public information and is exempt from disclosure under 1 V.S.A. chapter 5, subchapter 3.” 30 V.S.A. § 7059(c).
Further, “[a]ll persons receiving confidential information . . . shall use it solely for the purposes of providing emergency 911 services, and shall not disclose such confidential information for any other purpose.” 30 V.S.A. § 7055(b).
-
Washington
No specific statute or case law. Likely subject to the exemption for health care information, which is exempt except for certain directory information. RCW 42.56.360(2).
-
West Virginia
(This section is blank. See the point above.)