16. Arrest/search warrants and supporting affidavits
[…] Skip to content

16. Arrest/search warrants and supporting affidavits

Posts

  • California

    Search warrants are judicial records by statute. Cal. Pen. Code § 1534(a). After a search warrant has been executed and returned, or 10 days has lapsed since its execution, all “documents and records of the court relating to the [search] warrant . . . shall be open to the public as a judicial record.” Id. Because warrants and related records are judicial records, the CPRA is inapplicable.

    view more
  • District of Columbia

    Not specifically addressed.

    view more
  • Florida

    See Rose v.