2. Availability of an ombudsman
[…] Public agencies must cooperate with the Public Access Counselor in any investigation or proceeding. Ind. Code § 5-14-5-5. However, seeking the opinion of the Public Access Counselor is separate from the enforcement process that occurs in the courts. Consulting the Public Access Counselor is not required, Ind. Code § 5-14-5-4, but is advisable because failing to do so precludes a prevailing plaintiff from collecting attorney fees if litigation becomes necessary, with a limited exception. Ind. Code § 5-14-3-9(i).
-
Maine
An ombudsman position exists within the Department of the Attorney General. 5 M.R.S.A. § 200-I. The ombudsman is authorized to “[r]espond to and work to resolve complaints made by the public and public agencies and officials” concerning the FOAA. Id. § 200-I(2)(C). The ombudsman’s website can be accessed here: https://www.maine.gov/foaa/ombudsman/index.htm (last visited Oct. 2, 2018).
-
Maryland