2. Disciplinary matters, performance or ethics of public employees
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.268(a).
-
Minnesota
Under the 1990 amendment, a public body may close a meeting to "evaluate the performance of an individual who is subject to its authority." The public body must identify the person to be evaluated prior to closing the meeting. Thereafter, the public body must summarize its conclusions regarding the evaluation. The meeting may be open at the request of the individual who is the subject of the meeting. Minn. Stat. § 13D.05, subd. 3(a).
Furthermore "a public body shall close one or more meetings for preliminary consideration of allegations or charges against an individual subject to its authority." If the body concludes that discipline may be warranted, further meetings or hearings relating to those specific charges or allegations must be open. The meeting must also be open at the request of the individual who is the subject of the meeting. Minn. Stat. § 13D.05, subd. 2(b).
-
Mississippi