2. Disciplinary matters, performance or ethics of public employees
[…] In Mirror Printing Co., Inc. v. Altoona Area School Board, 609 A.2d 917 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1992), for example, the school board was not required to disclose the subject matter of a disciplinary agreement involving a teacher when the agreement was reached in an executive session but was voted on in a public meeting.
-
Rhode Island
Presumably closed pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-5(a)(1). However, employees may require the meeting to be public. Id.
-
South Carolina
Discussion of discipline of an employee could be held in a session closed to the public. S.C. Code Ann. § 30-4-70(a)(1).
-
South Dakota
Closed. SDCL §1-25-2(1).
-
Texas
Section 551.082 permits closed sessions when school boards consider a “complaint or charge . . . brought against an employee of the school district by another employee and the complaint or charge directly results in a need for a hearing” unless an open hearing is requested in writing by the employee against whom the complaint or charge is brought.
-
Utah