2. Photographic recordings allowed
[…] view more
  • Iowa

    Sound and photographic recordings are allowed. "The public may use cameras or recording devices at any open session." Public bodies may make rules to keep meetings "orderly, and free from interference." Iowa Code § 21.7.

    view more
  • Kansas

    Under K.S.A. 75-4318(e), the use of cameras is permitted subject to reasonable rules to ensure the orderly conduct of the proceedings at such meeting.

    view more
  • Kentucky

    Photographic recordings are allowed. See Ky. Rev. Stat. 61.840.

    view more
  • Louisiana

    The provision in La. R.S. 42:23 that “all of the proceedings in a public meeting may be video or tape recorded, filmed, or broadcast live,” allows members of the public, not just of the public body holding the meeting, to record the meeting.  Fernandez v. City of Kenner, 335 So.3d 951, 957 (La.App. 5th Cir. 2021).

    view more
  • Maine