2. Photographic recordings allowed
[…] view more
  • Rhode Island

    No specific provision in statute, but the Attorney General has given the opinion that videotaping open portions of a meeting is allowed, by extension of the reasoning relating to sound recordings in Belcher v. Mansi, 569 F.Supp. 379 (D. R.I. 1983), subject to reasonable restrictions set forth by the public body.  Op. Att’y Gen., OM 06-58 (Sept. 8, 2006), 2006 WL 4573885.

    view more
  • South Carolina

    The act allows for recording by sonic or video recording, and while photo coverage is not specified, it is customarily allowed. S.C. Code Ann. § 30-4-90(c).

    view more
  • South Dakota

    SDCL §1-25-11 allows a person to record a public meeting “through video or audio technology…as long as the recording is reasonable, obvious, and not disruptive.”

    view more
  • Tennessee

    Yes, subject to reasonable restrictions.

    view more
  • Texas

    A person in attendance may record all or any part of an open meeting by means of a tape recorder, video camera, or other means of aural or visual reproduction. Tex. Gov’t Code§ 551.023(a).