3. Is delay recognized as a denial for appeal purposes?
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 30-4-15.

    view more
  • South Dakota

    Yes. Failure to respond in ten days is tantamount to a denial. SDCL §1-27-37.

    view more
  • Tennessee

    If the custodian fails to comply with the seven day requirement for a response, the requestor may pursue a legal action for the records. T.C.A. § 10-7-503(a)(3).

    view more
  • Texas

    Not specifically addressed.

    view more
  • Utah

    If an entity fails to provide the requested records or notification of denial within the specified time period, the failure is equivalent to denial of access. See Utah Code § 63G-2-204(8).

    The following is a list of “extraordinary circumstances” that allow a government entity additional time in which to comply with a record request, including the additional time allowed for each circumstance listed:

    (i) “[A]nother governmental entity is using the record, in which case the originating governmental entity shall promptly request that the governmental entity currently in possession return the record.” Id. § 63G-2-204(5)(a). In such a case, the entity currently in possession of the record shall return the record within five business days, unless it would impair the holder's work. See id. § 63G-2-204(6)(a).