3. Local or municipal
[…] Tex. Att'y Gen. No. GA-0280 (2004) (the Border Health Institute created under the Texas Education Code, which is primarily composed of representatives of public entities, whose enabling statute indicates that it performs governmental functions, and which received appropriated and federal funds, "exhibits the kind of qualities sufficient to bring it within the category of a 'special district' for purposes of the [Act]"); Op. Tex. Att'y Gen. No. H-238 (1974) (concluding that the governing body of the Harris County Hospital District was a special district subject to the Open Meetings Act). Section 551.001(3)(D) also includes the following within the definition of "governmental body:" "a deliberative body that has rulemaking or quasi-judicial power and that is classified as a department, agency, or political subdivision of a . . . municipality." See also Finlan, 888 F. Supp. at 782-84 (an ad hoc municipal sports development committee is subject to the Act); Bexar Medina Atascosa Water Dist. v. Bexar Medina Atascosa Landowners' Ass'n, 2 S.W.3d 459, 461 (Tex.