3. Records retention requirements
[…] See Records and Information Management Program (CalRIM).

    At the local level, cities are required to retain any record that is less than two years old. Cal. Gov’t Code § 34090. Notwithstanding this requirement, records of “routine video monitoring” may be destroyed after one year and recordings of telephone and radio communications may be destroyed after 100 days, provided the destruction is approved by the legislative body and the written consent of the agency attorney is obtained. Id. § 34090.6. Duplicates of city records less than two years old may be destroyed if they are no longer required. Id. § 34090.7. Further, “video recording media, including recordings of ‘routine video monitoring’ . . . shall be considered duplicate records if the city keeps another record, such as written minutes or an audio recording, of the event that is recorded in the video medium. However, a video recording medium shall not be destroyed or erased pursuant to this section for a period of at least 90 days after occurrence of the event recorded thereon.” Id.

    view more
  • Connecticut

    The Connecticut State Library maintains detailed records retention schedules for state agencies and municipalities, with varying retention requirements based on the type of record at issue.