3. Records retention requirements
[…] Id. § 63G-2-604(2).

    The written minutes or recording of an open meeting that are required to be retained permanently shall be maintained in or converted to a format that meets long-term records storage requirements. Id. § 52-4-203(4)(e).

    view more
  • Vermont

    The Public Records Act requires that public records and archival records “should be systematically managed to provide ready access to vital information, to promote the efficient and economical operation of government, and to preserve their legal, administrative, and informational value.”  1 V.S.A. §  317a(a).  Moreover, “[a] custodian of public records shall not destroy, give away, sell, discard, or damage any record or records in his or her charge, unless specifically authorized by law or under a record schedule, as defined in 3 V.S.A. § 117(a)(6), that has been approved by the State Archivist.”  Id. at (b).

    view more
  • Virginia

    Record retention requirements are governed comprehensively by the Virginia Public Records Act, Va. Code Ann. § 42.1-76, et seq.  The Library of Virginia generally oversees the permanent archiving of public records. Va. Code Ann. § 42.1-79.