4. Personally identifying information
[…] Social security numbers, mothers' maiden names, and dates of births from “recorded instruments” may be discretionarily withheld. Data Tree, LLC v. Meek, 279 Kan. 445, 466 (2005). Public employee home addresses may be closed. Kan. Att’y Gen. Op. 97-52. In 2006, the Attorney General found:
“Because law enforcement officers will often have heightened concerns about privacy due to safety and work considerations, in most instances identifying information such as photographs, home address, home telephone number and identity of family members of an officer may be lawfully closed pursuant to K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 45-221(a)(30). K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 45-221(a)(4) may also allow a public agency to close such identifying information of a public law enforcement officer who is an employee of the agency.”
-
Kentucky
The Open Records Act exempts “records containing information of a personal nature where the public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.” Ky. Rev. Stat. 61.878(1)(a). As such, agencies may redact information such as home address, telephone number, date of birth and Social Security number in records that are otherwise nonexempt. Ky. New Era v. City of Hopkinsville, 415 S.W.3d 76 (Ky. 2013); Ky. Rev.