4. Personally identifying information
[…] Id. § 63G-2-305(51), (52).
-
Vermont
“Personal documents relating to an individual, including information in any files maintained to hire, evaluate, promote, or discipline any employee of a public agency, information in any files relating to personal finances, medical or psychological facts concerning any individual or corporation.” 1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(7). However, “all information in personnel files of an individual employee of any public agency shall be made available to that individual employee or his or her designated representative.” Id.
-
Virginia
The collection, disclosure, or display of Social Security Numbers in government data systems is governed by Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3808.
Social Security Numbers and driver’s license numbers are included in specific exclusions in the Act. See, e.g., Va.