4. Personally identifying information
[…] Freedom Newspapers, Inc. v. Tollefson, 961 P.2d 1150, 1154, 1157 (Colo. App. 1998)
-
Connecticut
Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-217 prohibits public agencies from disclosing the home addresses of various federal, state and local government officials and employees. See also, Comm’r of Pub. Safety v. Freedom of Info. Comm’n, 301 Conn. 323 (2011) (holding that Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-217 applies to motor vehicle grand lists and effectively supersedes Conn. Gen. Stat. §14-163). The disclosure of such records also could constitute an “invasion of privacy.” See Records Outline at V.A.2.b.
-
District of Columbia
In general, under D.C. Code Ann. § 2-534(a)(2), "[i]nformation of a personal nature where the public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy" is exempt from disclosure.
-
Florida
United States Census Bureau Information. Fla Stat. § 119.071(1)(g)(1) provides: