4. Personally identifying information
[…] Rev. Stat. § 92F-13(3); Certified List of Eligibles OIP Op. Ltr. No. 90-14 (Mar. 30, 1990). However, certain information on an application form that would not result in the “likelihood of actual identification” must be made available for public inspection. See Job Eligibles List and Unsuccessful Job Applicants Information, OIP Op. Ltr. No. 95-2 (Jan. 19, 1995).
-
Idaho
Information relating to a public employee or applicant’s sex, race, marital status, birth date, home address and telephone number may not be disclosed without the employee’s or applicant’s written consent. Idaho Code § 74-106(1). Vital statistic records are specifically exempt. Idaho Code § 74-106(4)(e).
-
Illinois
Closed. 5 ILCS 140/2; 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(b). Exempt is “private information, which “means unique identifiers including a person’s social security number, driver’s license number, employee identification number, biometric identifiers, personal financial information, passwords or other access codes, medical records, home or personal telephone numbers, and personal email addresses, as well as home address and personal license plates, except as otherwise provided by law or when compiled without possibility of attribution to any person.” 5 ILCS 140/2(c-5).
-
Indiana