6. Compilations of criminal histories
[…] view more
  • Virginia

    No special rule.

    view more
  • Washington

    The CRPA allows access to records of convictions and records of those currently in the criminal justice system; however, records on charges that have not resulted in conviction or other adverse disposition and for which formal proceedings are over are closed to the public. RCW 10.97.050.

    view more
  • West Virginia

    (This section is blank. See the point above.)

    view more
  • Wisconsin

    The exemption set forth in § 19.36(2), exempting investigative information obtained for law enforcement purposes from public access “whenever federal law or regulations require or as a condition to receipt of aids by this state require” was intended to permit compliance with 42 U.S.C. § 3789g(b) and 28 C.F.R. § 20 et seq. (criminal history information obtained through support of federal government only to be used for “lawful purposes”).

    view more
  • Wyoming