6. Compilations of criminal histories
[…] Rev. Stat. § 846-9. Access to Arrest History Information, OIP Op. Ltr. No. 97-05 (June 10, 1997).

    view more
  • Idaho

    Criminal histories are not categorically exempt from disclosure under the Public Records Act.  Idaho Code § 74-124(3)(g). But see Idaho Code § 74-105(12) (“criminal history records and fingerprints, as defined by section 67-3001, Idaho Code, and compiled by Idaho state police are exempt. Such records shall be released only in accordance with chapter 30, title 67, Idaho Code”).

    view more
  • Illinois

    Open, pursuant to 5 ILCS 140/2.15(b). That subsection provides a non-exclusive list of records pertaining to criminal history record information which should be open: “(i) court records that are public; (ii) records that are otherwise available under State or local law; and (iii) records in which the requesting party is the individual identified, except as provided under Section 7(1)(d)(vi).” 5 ILCS 140/2.15(b); see Public Access Opinion 11-001 (available at  https://perma.cc/85S4-ZLJB).

    view more
  • Indiana