6. Compilations of criminal histories
[…] Super. Jan. 17, 2003).

    view more
  • District of Columbia

    Not specifically addressed.

    view more
  • Florida

    Criminal histories, like other non-exempt public records, are subject to the disclosure requirements of the Public Records Law. See Op. Att’y Gen. Fla. 77-125 (1977) (Florida’s Public Records Law applies to criminal history information compiled and maintained by the Florida Department of Criminal Law Enforcement). However, courts have the power to seal or expunge records containing criminal history information under statutorily specified circumstances. Fla. Stat. § 943.0585 (2020) (“Any court of competent jurisdiction may order a criminal justice agency to expunge the criminal history record of a minor or an adult who complies with the requirements of this section.”); see R.J.L. v. State, 887 So. 2d 1268 (Fla. 2004); State v. Herstik, 475 So. 2d 1268 (Fla. 4th DCA 1985); Walker v. State, 493 So. 2d 488 (Fla. DCA 1986); Op. Att’y Gen. Fla. 75-29 (1975); Op. Att’y Gen. Fla. 76-70 (1976).