6. Email
[…] See Op. Tex. Att'y Gen. No. GA-4274 (2003); Op. Tex. Att’y Gen. OR 2017-07695 (2017). If collected, assembled, or maintained in connection with the transaction of official business, the records will be subject to disclosure. See Op. Tex. Att'y Gen. No. GA-4274 (2003).

    In the letter ruling, the Attorney General reasoned that Section 552.021 provides for public access to "public information." See id. Section 552.002 defines public information as "information that is collected, assembled, or maintained under a law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business: (1) by a governmental body; or (2) for a governmental body and the governmental body owns the information or has a right of access to it." § 552.002(a). Thus, information that is collected, assembled, or maintained by a third party may be subject to disclosure under chapter 552 if a governmental body owns or has a right of access to the information. See Tex. Att'y Gen. ORD-462 (1987); see also Tex. Att'y Gen.