7. What court?
[…] W.R. Grace, (U.S. Dist. Ct., D. Ak., 1989); appeal dismissed sub nom W.R. Grace v. Anchorage Daily News, ( 9th Cir. 1989).

    view more
  • Arizona

    (This section is blank. See the point above.)

    view more
  • Arkansas

    A FOIA suit must be brought in Pulaski County Circuit court or the circuit court of the judicial district in which the plaintiff resides if a state agency is involved. If any other government body or a private entity is involved, venue is proper only in the circuit court of the judicial district in which the entity is located. Ark. Code Ann. § 25-19-107(a); ACORN v. Jackson, 263 Ark. 67, 562 S.W.2d 589 (1978).

    view more
  • California

    Section 7923.000 of the CPRA provides that "[a]ny person may institute a proceeding for injunctive or declaratory relief, or for a writ of mandate, in any court of competent jurisdiction, to enforce that person’s right under this division to inspect or receive a copy of any public record or class of public records.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 7923.000 (emphasis added).