9. Computer software
[…] -
Iowa
"Data processing software" means an ordered set of instructions or statements that, when executed by a computer, causes the computer to process data, and includes any program or set of programs, procedures, or routines used to employ and control capabilities of computer hardware. As used in this paragraph "data processing software" includes but is not limited to an operating system, compiler, assembler, utility, library resource, maintenance routine, application, or computer networking program. Iowa Code § 22.3A(1)(e).
“A government body may provide, restrict, or prohibit access to data processing software developed by the government body, regardless of whether the data processing software is separated or combined with a public record.” Iowa Code § 22.3A(2). “A public record shall not be withheld from the public because it is combined with data processing software. A government body shall not acquire any electronic data processing system for the storage, manipulation, or retrieval of public records that would impair the government body's ability to permit the examination of a public record and the copying of a public record in either written or electronic form.” Id.
Data processing software will not be publicly available information where it is a trade secret, which is exempt as confidential under Iowa Code section 22.7. See Iowa Film Prod. Servs., 818 N.W.2d at 221-22; Simington v. Banwart, No. 09-1561, 2010 WL 2089348, at *4 (Iowa Ct. App.