9. Computer software
[…] However, “any documentary material of a security feature of a public body's electronic data processing system, information technology system, telecommunications network, or electronic security system, including hardware or software security, password, or security procedure, process, configuration, software, and code is not a ‘public record.’” La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44:1(A)(2)(b).
-
Maine
Computer programs, technical data, logic diagrams and source code related to data processing or telecommunications that qualify as trade secrets are not public records. 5 M.R.S.A. § 1976(1). Otherwise, “any document created or stored on a State Government computer must be made available in accordance with” the public records law. 5 M.R.S.A. § 1976.
-
Massachusetts
No. “A custodian is not obligated to provide copies of a computer program,” because such a program is merely “a tool used in the processing of data rather than a ‘record,’ and therefore is not subject to mandatory disclosure.”