9. Computer software
[…] ORS 192.345(15)(a)-(c). The statute does not specifically address software that is “licensed” as opposed to “purchased.” The Attorney General has concluded that ORS 192.324 (formerly ORS 192.440) requires public bodies “to retrieve and make available nonexempt computer or electronically stored data and information, when requested, through the computer software or programs in use by the public body,” but that under ORS 192.345(15) (formerly ORS 192.501) the public body is not required to disclose the underlying software or program. Attorney General's Manual § 1.C.1. ORS 268.357, concerning software developed using public funds by metropolitan service districts, provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, district software product programming source codes, object codes and geographic databases or systems are confidential and exempt from public disclosure under ORS 192.355 [formerly ORS 192.502].”
There is no case law specifically addressing metadata in the context of public records. The statute, however, provides: