9. Computer software
[…] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-72-202(7).
-
Connecticut
See Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-211.
-
District of Columbia
Not specifically addressed.
-
Florida
An agency’s software is a public record. See Fla. Stat. § 119.011(12). However, data processing software obtained by an agency under a licensing agreement which prohibits its disclosure and which software is a trade secret, as defined in Fla. Stat. § 812.081(c), and agency-produced data processing software which is sensitive are exempt. See Fla. Stat. §§ 119.071(f).
File metadata has not been addressed.
-
Idaho
Idaho Code § 74-107(15) exempts computer programs developed or purchased by or for any public agency for its own use from disclosure under the Act. The definition of a “computer program” does not include: “(a) The original data including, but not limited to, numbers, text, voice, graphics and images; (b) Analysis, compilation and other manipulated forms of the original data produced by use of the program; or (c) The mathematical or statistical formulas that would be used if the manipulated forms of the original data were to be produced manually.” Id.
-
Illinois