9. Computer software
[…] The county relied on an exception in the Public Records Act for records "the release of which is prohibited by state or federal law." State ex rel. Gambill v. Opperman, 135 Ohio St.3d 298, 986 N.E.2d 931, 2013-Ohio-761.
-
Oklahoma
Computer software is not a record under the Open Records Act. 51 O.S. § 24A.3(1)(a).
The Act does not impose any additional recordkeeping requirements on public bodies or public officials, including making new records. 51 O.S. § 24A.18.
Whether metadata would be public has not been specifically addressed in the state.
-
Oregon
ORS 192.345(15) (formerly ORS 192.501) exempts “[c]omputer programs developed or purchased by or for any public body for its own use” from disclosure “unless the public interest requires disclosure in the particular instance.” The definition of “computer program” does not include data or analyses produced by software or mathematical and statistical formulas. ORS 192.345(15)(a)-(c).