a. Administrative forum
[…] An administrative forum is not available for OML complaints.

    view more
  • New Hampshire

    The Statute does not provide for an administrative forum and there is no requirement of exhaustion.

    view more
  • New Mexico

    No administrative procedure for challenging decisions exists.  Internal rules purporting to establish a procedure may or may not be mandatory.

    view more
  • New York

    There are no administrative procedures or forums set forth in the OML for asserting rights of access. The sole enforcement mechanism is a judicial proceeding. N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 107(1) (McKinney 1988) (“any aggrieved person shall have standing to enforce the provisions of this article against a public body by commencement of a proceeding . . .”). See Dombroske v. Bd. of Educ., 118 Misc.2d 800, 462 N.Y.S.2d 146 (Sup.