b. E-mail
[…] Skip to content

b. E-mail

Posts

  • Alabama

    Use of electronic communication to circumvent the requirement of open government is a violation of the Alabama Open Meetings Act. Ala. Code § 36-25A-1 ("[E]lectronic communications shall not be utilized to circumvent any of the provisions of this chapter.").

    view more
  • Alaska

    The Open Meetings Act does not address expressly conducting "meetings" by e-mail. The use of e-mail by members of a governmental body to communicate among themselves would seem to raise two issues.