B. What governments are subject to the law?
[…] Henderson, 982 F. Supp. 2d 32, 48 (D.D.C. 2013) (dismissing claim that school board violated Open Meetings Act).

    The statute covers meetings of public bodies, with “public body” defined as “any government council, including the Council of the District of Columbia, board, commission, or similar entity, including a board of directors of an instrumentality, a board which supervises or controls an agency, or an advisory body that takes official action by the vote of its members convened for such purpose.” D.C. Code Ann. § 2-574(3). It explicitly does not include:

    “(A) A District agency or instrumentality (other than the board which supervises or controls an agency or the board of directors of an instrumentality);

    (B) The District of Columbia courts;

     (C) The Mayor's cabinet;

    (D) The professional or administrative staff of public bodies when they meet outside the presence of a quorum of those bodies; or

    (E) Advisory Neighborhood Commissions.”

    Id.