c. Text messages
[…] Office of the Attorney General, Idaho Open Meeting Law Manual, pg. 16 https://ag.idaho.gov/office-resources/manuals/.
-
Illinois
A text message qualifies as a “meeting” under the Act to the extent that it is a “contemporaneous interactive communication.” See 5 ILCS 120/1.02. However, the quorum requirements must still be met. For example, if a mass text message is sent to “a majority of a quorum of the members of a public body held for the purpose of discussing public business,” then the text message could fall within the definition of a “meeting.” See Id.
-
Indiana
The Act does not address text messages.