d. Instant messaging
[…] Skip to content

d. Instant messaging

Posts

  • Alabama

    Use of electronic communication e-mail to circumvent the requirement of open government is a violation of the Alabama Open Meetings Act. Ala. Code § 36-25A-1 ("[E]lectronic communications shall not be utilized to circumvent any of the provisions of this chapter.").

    view more
  • Alaska

    There do not appear to be any cases or authorities addressing instant messaging as meetings at this time, and in general, the same considerations set forth in § I.D.3.b of this Open Meetings Guide concerning e-mails should be applicable.

    view more