F. Are there sanctions for noncompliance?
[…] La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44:35(E)(1).  And, the “custodian shall be personally liable for the payment of damages . . . and shall be liable in solido with the public body for the payment of the requestor’s attorney fees and other costs of litigation, except where the custodian has withheld or denied production of the requested record or records on advice of the legal counsel.”  La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44:35(E)(2).

    view more
  • Maine