F. Are there sanctions for noncompliance?
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 30-4-110

    view more
  • South Dakota

    No specific sanctions, but there are generic criminal sanctions.

    view more
  • Tennessee

    Yes. The Act allows for the recovery of court costs and attorney’s fees, but only if the refusal to disclose was willful. T.C.A. § 10-7-505(g).

    view more
  • Texas

    In an action brought under Section 552.321 or 552.3215, the court "shall assess costs of litigation and reasonable attorney fees incurred by a plaintiff who substantially prevails." Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.323(a). However, a court may not assess costs and fees against a governmental body if the court finds that the governmental body acted in reasonable reliance on a judgment or court order, an appellate court decision, or a written decision of the Attorney General. Tex.