K. Negotiations and collective bargaining of public employees
[…] T.C.A. § 8-44-201(a) and (b).

    view more
  • Texas

    The Attorney General has held that the internal deliberations of a city's collective bargaining team in its preliminary discussions with elected city officials are open to the public but sometimes may be closed if counsel participates. See Op. Tex. Att’y Gen. No. H-816 (1976). The Attorney General went on to hold that actual bargaining sessions between the city and a police officer's association are open to the public. Id. Also, pursuant to Section 551.083, a school board operating under Section 13.901 of the Texas Education Code is not required to open its meetings regarding "the standards, guidelines, terms, or conditions the board will follow, or instruct its representatives to follow, in a consultation with a representative of an employee group." Tex. Gov’t Code§ 551.083; see also Tex. Educ. Code § 13.901 (repealed by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 58(1), eff. May 30, 1995).

    view more
  • Virginia

    A board of supervisors may authorize its employees to meet and bargain with employee groups.