N. Personnel matters
[…] See RCW 42.30.110(1)(f) and (g).

    view more
  • West Virginia

    The statute contains an exceptionally broad exemption for discussions of personnel matters, including "[t]he appointment, employment, retirement, promotion, transfer, demotion, disciplining, resignation, discharge, dismissal or compensation of any public officer or employee, or other personnel matters, or for the purpose of conducting a hearing on a complaint against a public officer or employee." W. Va. Code § 6-9A-4(2). Moreover, subsection (2) further provides that an executive session may be held only when a closed session is required "for the purpose of conducting a hearing on a complaint, charge, or grievance against a public officer or employee, unless [he] requests an open meeting." W. Va. Code § 6-9A-4(b) (2) (B). However, under the State Bar and Board of Medicine decisions, it is doubtful whether an adjudicatory hearing on a complaint against a public officer or employee may be conducted in a closed session.