N. Personnel matters
[…] Gov't Code § 11126(c)(9));

    (3) the Executive Officer of the Franchise Tax Board (Cal. Gov't Code § 11126(c)(10));

    (4) the Executive Secretary of the State Board of Equalization (Cal. Gov't Code § 11126(f)(7));

    (5) the Chief Executive Officer of the Teachers' Retirement Board or the Board of Administration of the Public Employees' Retirement System, or the Chief Investment Officer of the State Teachers' Retirement System or the Public Employees' Retirement System. Cal. Gov't Code § 11126(g)(1); and

    (6) the Executive Director of the Commission on Teacher Credentialing. Cal. Gov't Code § 11126(g)(2).

    Brown Act: Under the Brown Act, a legislative body may hold a closed session “to consider the appointment, employment, evaluation of performance, discipline, or dismissal of a public employee or to hear complaints or charges brought against the employee by another person or employee unless the public employee requests a public session.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 54957(b)(1).