N. Personnel records
[…] RSA 91-A:5, IV. To determine if the material meets this exemption, the court will apply “a two-part analysis of: (1) whether the material can be considered a ‘personnel file’ or part of a ‘personnel file’; and (2) whether disclosure of the material would constitute an invasion of privacy.” Reid v. New Hampshire Attorney Gen., 169 N.H. 509 (2016). Police personnel records are exempt. RSA 105:13-b.

    Also exempt are records of the hiring, dismissal, promotion or compensation of a public employee or disciplining of such employee unless the employee consents to their disclosure. RSA 91-A:3, II (a) and (b).  See Hounsell v. North Conway Water Precinct, 154 N.H. 1 (2006).

    view more
  • New Jersey

    N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10 provides:

    Notwithstanding the provisions of P.L. 1963, c. 73 (C. 47:1A-1 et seq.) or any other law to the contrary, the personnel or pension records of any individual in the possession of a public agency, including but not limited to records relating to any grievance filed by or against an individual, shall not be considered a government record and shall not be made available for public access, except that:

    an individual’s name, title, position, salary, payroll record, length of service, date of separation and the reason therefor, and the amount and type of any pension received shall be a government record;

    personnel or pension records of any individual shall be accessible when required to be disclosed by another law, when disclosure is essential to the performance of official duties of a person duly authorized by this State or the United States, or when authorized by an individual in interest; and

    data contained in information which disclose conformity with specific experiential, educational or medical qualifications required for government employment or for receipt of a public pension, but not including any detailed medical or psychological information, shall be a government record.

    Libertarians for Transparent Government v. Cumberland County, 465 N.J. Super. 11 (App. Div. 2020)