N. Personnel records
[…] W. Va. Code § 29-6-16. West Virginia Code section 18-29-3 regulates grievance proceedings for education employees and West Virginia Code section 29-6A-3 regulates grievance proceedings for public employees. These provisions mandate that "[a]ll grievance forms and reports shall be kept in a file separate from the personnel file of the employee and shall not become a part of such personnel file, but shall remain confidential except by mutual agreement of the parties." Id.

    West Virginia Code section 8-14-10 requires the Policemen's Civil Service Commission to "[k]eep minutes of its own proceedings, and records of its examinations and other official actions. All recommendations of applicants for office, received by the said commission or by any officer having authority to make appointments to office, shall be kept and preserved for a period of ten years, and all such records, recommendations of former employees excepted, and all written causes of removal, filed with it, shall, subject to reasonable regulation, be open to public inspection." W. Va. Code § 8-14-10.

    Records identifying specific individuals by name are not per se exempt from disclosure unless the record falls within one of the exemptions of FOIA or are otherwise rendered specifically exempt from disclosure pursuant to the provisions of another statute.