N. Personnel records
[…] Some personnel records are made specifically subject to, or exempt from, disclosure by other statutes. West Virginia Code section 29-6-16 provides that records of the state civil service commission, "except such records as the rules may properly require to be held confidential for reasons of public policy, shall be public records and shall be open to public inspection." W. Va. Code § 29-6-16. West Virginia Code section 18-29-3 regulates grievance proceedings for education employees and West Virginia Code section 29-6A-3 regulates grievance proceedings for public employees. These provisions mandate that "[a]ll grievance forms and reports shall be kept in a file separate from the personnel file of the employee and shall not become a part of such personnel file, but shall remain confidential except by mutual agreement of the parties." Id.

    West Virginia Code section 8-14-10 requires the Policemen's Civil Service Commission to "[k]eep minutes of its own proceedings, and records of its examinations and other official actions.