N. Personnel records
[…] Att'y Gen. 430, 433 (Feb. 27, 1974).

    This subsection has also been construed to make settlement agreements between public bodies and employees public records. Des Moines Indep. Cmty. Sch. Dist. Pub. Records v. Des Moines Register & Tribune Co., 487 N.W.2d 666, 669 Iowa (1992) ("[T]he outstanding characteristic of the settlement agreement was the fact that public funds were being paid to settle a private dispute. We think the document was of the type the legislature designated for disclosure."). See also Iowa Code § 22.13 ("When a government body reaches a final, binding, written settlement agreement that resolves a legal dispute claiming monetary damages, equitable relief, or a violation of a rule or statute, the government body shall, upon request and to the extent allowed under applicable law, prepare a brief summary of the resolution of the dispute indicating the identity of the parties involved, the nature of the dispute, and the terms of the settlement, including any payments made by or on behalf of the government body and any actions to be taken by the government body. A government body is not required to prepare a summary if the settlement agreement includes the information required to be included in the summary. The settlement agreement and any required summary shall be a public record.").

    Compensation allocated to and used by individual public employees, whether for salary, sick leave or vacation, is a matter of legitimate concern to the public.