1. Any sessions regarding collective bargaining
[…] But if the adversary is present, an executive session cannot be held. Id. § 5-14-1.5-6.1(b). Accordingly, negotiations attended by a majority of the governing body of the public agency must be conducted in public. See id. Indiana Code Section 5-14-1.5-6.5 provides supplemental provisions regarding meetings between a governing body (or an authorized representative) and an employee organization (or an authorized representative).

    view more
  • Iowa

    Negotiating sessions, strategy meetings, and mediation and deliberation process of arbitrators are closed to the public. Iowa Code § 20.17(3). “The terms of a proposed collective bargaining agreement shall be made available to the public . . . .” Iowa Code § 20.17(4).

    view more
  • Kansas

    Collective bargaining may be discussed in a closed or executive meeting. K.S.A. 75-4319(b)(3)Kan. Att’y Gen. Op. 1992-51.

    view more
  • Kentucky