1. Any sessions regarding collective bargaining
[…] La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 42:17(A)(2).

    view more
  • Maine

    Closed to the public unless both sides agree otherwise. 1 M.R.S.A. § 405(6)(D).

    view more
  • Maryland

    Meetings to conduct collective bargaining negotiations or to consider matters regarding negotiations may be closed. § 3-305(b)(9).

    view more
  • Massachusetts

    Statute is not specifically limited to collective bargaining with public employees but normally public employers do not bargain with anyone else.

    view more
  • Minnesota

    Under Minn. Stat. § 13D.03, subd. 1(b)., a public employer may hold a closed meeting "to consider strategy for labor negotiations, including negotiation strategies or developments or discussion and review of labor negotiation proposals."

    view more
  • Missouri

    State ex rel. Board of Public Utilities v. Crow, 592 S.W.2d 285 (Mo.Ct.App. 1979) (collective bargaining sessions of city board of public utilities not required to be open to the public).

    view more
  • Montana

    Not a basis for closing a meeting.