1. Any sessions regarding collective bargaining
[…] • Tennessee

    Open, except strategy sessions.

    view more
  • Utah

    Strategy sessions concerning collective bargaining are exempt from the Open Meetings Act. Utah Code § 52-4-205(1)(b). Given the specific exemption for “strategy sessions” set forth in the Open Meetings Act, it appears that all other elements of the negotiations and collective bargaining are subject to the open meetings requirement.

    view more
  • Vermont

    Open unless the public body finds that premature public knowledge would clearly place the public body at a substantial disadvantage. 1 V.S.A. §§ 313(a)(1)(A)-(B) (providing that a public body may hold an executive session at a meeting covered by the Open Meeting Law to consider “contracts” and “labor relations agreements with employees,” but only after “making a specific finding that premature general public knowledge [of the matter] would clearly place the public body or a person involved at a substantial disadvantage”).

    view more
  • West Virginia

    (This section is blank. See the point above.)

    view more
  • Wyoming