1. Executive branch agencies
[…] State v. Vt. Emergency Bd., 136 Vt. 506, 394 A.2d 1360 (1978). The legislature quickly acted in the next session specifically to include the State Emergency Board in the statute. Although the statute no longer references the State Emergency Board, the general legislative intent is clear to cover all workings of state government and any meetings of any “public body” where official action is considered or taken. See 1 V.S.A. § 312(a) (“All meetings of a public body are declared to be open to the public at all times, except as provided in Section 313 [executive sessions].”).

    view more
  • Virginia

    Executive branch agencies are covered by the Act.

    view more
  • Washington

    OPMA only applies to meetings of the “governing body” of an agency or subagency.