1. Interviews for public employment
[…] • Nebraska

    No specific exemption. However, a closed session is allowed generally by a majority vote of members of public body, "if a closed session is clearly necessary for the protection of the public interest or for the prevention of needless injury to the reputation of an individual and if such individual has not requested a public meeting." Neb. Rev. Stat. §84-1410(1). The attorney general has opined that interviews by public bodies of applicants for public employment must take place in open session. Op. Att'y Gen. No. 94035 (5-11-94).

    view more
  • Nevada

    Under NRS 241.030(4)(e), closed sessions may not be held "for the discussion of the appointment of any person to public office or as a member of a public body." Other interviews may be closed.

    view more
  • New Hampshire

    Under RSA 91-A:3,II(b), the “hiring of any person as a public employee” may be done in a nonpublic meeting, which most likely include interviewing the person.

    view more
  • New Jersey