10. Litigation expenses
[…] In such cases of noncompliance, "the court shall order the state agency to comply and shall award reasonable attorney’s fees, costs, and disbursements to the person commencing the action." Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.241(5). In Swickard v. Wayne Cty. Med. Exam’r, 196 Mich. App. 98, 102, 492 N.W.2d 497 (1992), aff'd, 438 Mich. 536, 475 N.W.2d 304 (1991), the court held that an award of attorney’s fees to a newspaper reporter who prevailed in his action was proper, even though the newspaper employer of the reporter actually paid the attorney.

    view more
  • Texas

    Section 552.323(a) provides that in any suit brought under Sections 552.321 or 552.3215 "the court shall assess costs of litigation and reasonable attorney fees incurred by a plaintiff or defendant who substantially prevails," except that costs and fees may not be assessed if the court finds that the governmental body acted in reasonable reliance on a judgment or an order of a court, the published opinion of an appellate court, or a written decision of the Attorney General. Id.