10. Litigation expenses
[…] Meredith Corp. v. City of Flint, 256 Mich. App. 703, 715, 671 N.W.2d 101 (2003). "The fact that a portion of the requested attorney’s fees were incurred in a separate, related matter does not preclude recovery of that portion of the attorney's fees." Id.

    Fees are also available where a court determines that a state agency has failed to comply with Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.241, which requires that state agencies publish and make available automatically a specified list of records. In such cases of noncompliance, "the court shall order the state agency to comply and shall award reasonable attorney’s fees, costs, and disbursements to the person commencing the action." Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.241(5). In Swickard v. Wayne Cty. Med. Exam’r, 196 Mich.