2. County
[…] County boards of school trustees and of education are also included in that definition pursuant to Section 551.001(3)(F) & (G); Thomas v. Beaumont Heritage Society, 339 S.W.3d 893, (Tex.App. —Beaumont, 2011) (a school board and staff also may be subject to an injunction concerning the requirements of the Open Meetings Act); but see Forney Messenger, Inc. v. Tennon, 959 F.Supp. 389, 392-93 (N.D. Tex. 1997) (the individual members of a governmental body could not be sued in their individual capacity under Section 551.141). Finally, other county bodies may be covered by the Act by virtue of the broad language of Section 551.001(3)(D), which includes the following in the definition of "governmental body:" "a deliberative body that has rulemaking or quasi-judicial power and that is classified as a department, agency, or political subdivision of a county. . ." See, e.g., Op. Tex. Att'y Gen. No. JC-0411 (2001) (finding that the Board of Trustees of the Risk Pool for the El Paso County Health Benefits Program, which exercises governmental authority as an agent of the county, is subject to the Act). But see City of Austin v.