2. County
[…] view more
  • Virginia

    Cities, counties, towns and political subdivisions are subject to the Act.

    view more
  • West Virginia

    (This section is blank. See the point above.)

    view more
  • Wyoming

    Like state government, any governing body of a county agency is covered. Wyo. Att'y Gen. Op. 73-17 (1973). However, county meetings are also subject to a pre-statehood law; to the extent it is not inconsistent with the Public Meetings Law. Wyo. Stat. § 18-3-506 (1977); Wyo. Stat. § 16-4-407 (1977, Rev. 1982); E.G. Rudolph, supra, at 100, 103. The older provision requires the board of county commissioners to "sit with open doors and all persons conducting themselves in an orderly manner may attend their meetings." Wyo. Stat. § 18-3-506 (1977).

    view more