2. Discussion of each exemption
[…] Sch. Dist. Public Records v. Des Moines Register & Tribune Co., 487 N.W.2d 666, 669 Iowa (1992) ("[T]he outstanding characteristic of the settlement agreement was the fact that public funds were being paid to settle a private dispute. We think the document was of the type the legislature designated for disclosure."); Doe v. Univ. of Iowa, No. 12-0357, 2013 WL 85781 (Iowa Ct. App. Jan. 9, 2013) (upholding Des Moines Independent Community School District and applying the balancing test in finding the settlement agreement between Doe and the University was not exempt). See also Iowa Code § 22.13 ("The settlement agreement and any required summary shall be a public record.”).
(6) Decision to enjoin the city from releasing city employees' addresses, birth dates and gender affirmed. Clymer v. City of Cedar Rapids, 601 N.W.2d 42, 48 (Iowa 1999).