2. Discussion of each exemption
[…] The Office has also held that disclosing a police officer's records regarding an investigation into her alleged drug abuse, when no disciplinary charges were brought and absent allegations that the investigation was mishandled, would serve no public purpose. Pretext Servs. Inc. v. Metro. Police Dep't, FOIA App. No. 92-10 (Office of the Mayor, March 8, 1995).
It should be noted that another D.C. statute provides that all complaints and other specific police records shall be open for inspection. D.C. Code Ann. § 5-113.06; see also D.C. Code Ann. § 2-534(c) ("This section shall not operate to permit nondisclosure of information of which disclosure is authorized or mandated by other law."). Therefore, the names of some 70 police officers and information about criminal charges filed against them were required to be disclosed under § 5-113.06 [formerly D.C. Code § 4-135]. Washington Post v. Metro. Police Dep't, FOIA App. No. 93-15 (Office of the Mayor, March 11, 1994).