2. Discussion of each exemption
[…] - Mediation communications as defined in § 679C.102, except written mediation agreements that resulted from a mediation which are signed on behalf of a governing body. However, confidentiality of mediation communications resulting from mediation conducted pursuant to chapter 216 shall be governed by chapter 216. Iowa Code § 22.7(37).
(1) A district court can seal court records if the parties introduced documents from an earlier mediation. Estate of Cox by Cox v. Dunakey & Klatt, P.C., 893 N.W.2d 295, 305 (Iowa 2017).
(2) Section 679C.102 defines “mediation communication” as any statement, written or oral, “that occurs during a mediation or is made for purposes of considering, conducting, participating in, initiating, continuing, or reconvening a mediation.” Id. (citing Iowa Code § 679C.102 (2017)).
- a. Records containing information that would disclose, or might lead to the disclosure of, private keys used in a digital an electronic signature or other similar technologies as provided in chapter 554D.