2. Discussion of each exemption
[…] The Court also held the email correspondences that “involved planning for a strategy meeting” fell within the work product “privilege” and, thus, were not subject to public disclosure. Id. at ¶ 24.
- Legislative Papers and Reports. The open records statute contains an exemption for legislative papers and reports until they are signed and publicly distributed and records, working papers, drafts and inter-office and intra-office memoranda used or maintained by any legislator or legislative employee to prepare proposed legislative papers or reports. 1 M.R.S.A. § 402(3)(C).
- Communications between a Constituent and an Elected Official. An exemption protects information contained in these communications if the information is “of a personal nature” or “would be confidential if it were in the possession of another public agency or official.” 1 M.R.S.A. § 402(3)(C-1).
- Labor Negotiations. Materials prepared "specifically and exclusively" for negotiations by a "public employer in collective bargaining with its employees and their designated representatives" are exempt from disclosure. 1 M.R.S.A. § 402(3)(D). The concern originally prompting this exemption arose out of collective bargaining negotiations between a public employer and its employees.