4. Requirements or prohibitions regarding advance payment
[…] Utah Code § 63G-2-203(8)(a). “Any prepaid amount in excess of fees due shall be returned to the requester.” Id. § 63G-2-203(8)(b).
-
Vermont
The Public Records Act provides that a public “agency may require that requests subject to staff time charges . . . be made in writing and that all charges be paid, in whole or in part, prior to delivery of the copies.” 1 V.S.A. § 316(c). The statute also provides that “[u]pon request, the agency shall provide an estimate of the charge.” Id.
-
Virginia
If the public body determines in advance that search and copying charges are likely to exceed $200.00, the public body may require the citizen to pay, before processing the request, a deposit not to exceed the amount of the advance determination.