5. Arrest records
[…] 1) day and time of arrest;
    2) exact place of arrest;
    3) resistance by the person arrested;
    4) pursuit of the person arrested; and
    5) use of weapons

    view more
  • Nebraska

    Arrest records should be public after an arrest warrant has been served.

    view more
  • Nevada

    See Donrey of Nevada, Inc. v. Bradshaw, 106 Nev. 630 (1990).

    view more
  • New Hampshire

    RSA 594:14-a states that an “arrest record” is a “governmental record” for purposes of and subject to disclosure in accordance with the Statute.

    view more
  • New Jersey

    N.J.S.A. 47:1A-3(b) provides:

    Notwithstanding the provisions of P.L.1963, c. 73 (C.47:1A-1 et seq.), as amended and supplemented, the following information concerning a criminal investigation shall be available to the public within 24 hours or as soon as practicable, of a request for such information:

    where a crime has been reported but no arrest yet made, information as to the type of crime, time, location and type of weapon, if any;

    if an arrest has been made, information as to the name, address and age of any victims unless there has not been sufficient opportunity for notification of next of kin of any victims of injury and/or death to any such victim or where the release of the names of any victim would be contrary to existing law or court rule. In deciding on the release of information as to the identity of a victim, the safety of the victim and the victim's family, and the integrity of any ongoing investigation, shall be considered;

    if an arrest has been made, information as to the defendant's name, age, residence, occupation, marital status and similar background information and, the identity of the complaining party unless the release of such information is contrary to existing law or court rule;

    information as to the text of any charges such as the complaint, accusation and indictment unless sealed by the court or unless the release of such information is contrary to existing law or court rule;

    information as to the identity of the investigating and arresting personnel and agency and the length of the investigation;

    information of the circumstances immediately surrounding the arrest, including but not limited to the time and place of the arrest, resistance, if any, pursuit, possession and nature and use of weapons and ammunition by the suspect and by the police; and

    information as to circumstances surrounding bail, whether it was posted and the amount thereof.