5. Arrest records
[…] Finally, the Oklahoma Supreme Court has held that a surveillance video depicting the actions that lead to a probable cause affidavit in support of the issuance of an arrest warrant is a public record under the Act. Oklahoma Association of Broadcasters v. City of Norman, 2016 OK 119.

    view more
  • Oregon

    ORS 192.345(3) (formerly ORS 192.501(3)) requires disclosure of arrest records unless there is a “clear need to delay disclosure in the course of a specific investigation, including the need to protect the complaining party or victim.” Such arrest records must be disclosed when the need ceases.

    view more
  • Pennsylvania

    65 Pa. Stat.