5. Arrest records
[…] In Gifford v. FOIC, 227 Conn. 641, 631 A.2d 252 (1993), the Supreme Court ruled that reports prepared by police in connection with arrests were not required to be disclosed to the public during the pendency of the related criminal prosecution; and that Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-215(a) exclusively regulates the disclosure of arrest reports, to the exclusion of §1-210(b)(3); and as it then existed required the police to disclose only limited data: the name and address of the person arrested, the date, time and place of the arrest, and the offense for which the person was arrested. In 1994, §1-215 was amended to provide that in addition to the aforesaid required disclosures, the police must, subject to the provisions of Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-210(b)(3), also disclose one of the following: “arrest report, incident report, news release or other similar report of the arrest of a person.”  See however, Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-216, mandating destruction of records of uncorroborated allegations of criminal activity upon review one year after compilation.

    view more
  • Delaware

    Not specified.

    view more
  • District of Columbia