5. Electronic records (e.g., databases, metadata)
[…] 5. Electronic records (e.g., databases, metadata)
Posts
-
Alabama
The Alabama Public Records Law provides access to "public writings," without more definition, but recent statutes, case law, and attorney general opinions have recognized that the term includes electronic records. See, e.g., Ala. Code § 22-9A-21(f) (1997) ("The [nonrestricted public birth] records may be made available for viewing in photographic, digital, electronic, or other suitable format as provided for by rules of the [State Board of Health]."); Tenn. Valley Printing Co. v. Health Care Auth. of Lauderdale Cnty., 61 So. 3d 1027 (Ala. 2010) (holding that emails between public employees regarding the sale of public assets were subject to disclosure under the Public Records Law).; 227 Op. Att'y Gen.