5. Waiting for a response
[…] Id. § 67.1101(c)(1). The appeals officer may grant the request if no hearing has been held, no order has been issued, and the appeals officer believes the information will be “probative.” Id. § 67.1101(c)(2). Copies of the written request shall be sent to the requester and agency. Id. § 67.1101(c)(3).
Prior to issuing the final determination, the appeals officer may, but is not required to, conduct a hearing. Id. § 67.1102(a)(2). The decision to hold a hearing “is not appealable.” Id. If a hearing is held, Pennsylvania rules governing administrative practice and procedure (1 Pa. Code Pt. II) shall apply; if a hearing is not held, those rules do not apply “except to the extent that the agency has adopted these chapters in its regulations or rules under this subsection.” Id. § 67.1102(b)(1)-(2).
The appeals officer may admit into evidence testimony, evidence and documents that the appeals officer believes is reasonably probative and relevant, and may limit the nature and extent of evidence found to be cumulative. Id. § 67.1102(a)(2).