7. Complaints filed against employees
[…] data contained in information which disclose conformity with specific experiential, educational or medical qualifications required for government employment or for receipt of a public pension, but not including any detailed medical or psychological information, shall be a government record.
-
New Mexico
Letters or memoranda that are matters of opinion do not constitute public records. See NMSA 1978 § 14-2-1(C).
-
Vermont
“Personal documents relating to an individual, including information in any files maintained to hire, evaluate, promote, or discipline any employee of a public agency” are exempt from disclosure. 1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(7). However, “all information in personnel files of an individual employee of any public agency shall be made available to that individual employee or his or her designated representative.” Id.