7. Others
[…] view more
  • Maine

    The FOAA applies to Indian Tribes within the state unless engaged in purely internal tribal matters, such as in the deliberative process of self-government. Great Northern Paper v. Penobscot Nation, 2001 ME 68, 770 A.2d 574.

    view more
  • Maryland

    There is no statutory or case law addressing additional entities beyond those already enumerated.

    view more
  • Massachusetts

    A private university’s police department is required (not by the Public Records Law but by G.L. c. 41, § 98F) to “make, keep and maintain a daily log … recording … all responses to valid complaints received, crimes reported, the names [and] addresses of persons arrested and the charges against such persons arrested,” and those logs shall be deemed public records.  Id.; 445 Mass. at 754, 840 N.E.2d at 525 (2006).  That obligation adheres even though such a private police department is not a governmental entity under the law.  Harvard Crimson, Inc. v.