a. Can the requester choose a format for receiving records?
[…] Stat. Ann. § 67.704.
The Law cautions that “[n]othing in this act shall be construed to require access to any computer either of an agency or individual employee of an agency.” 65 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 67.701(b).
-
Rhode Island
A requestor “may elect to obtain them in any and all media in which the public agency is capable of providing them. Any public body which maintains its records in a computer storage system shall provide any data properly identified in a printout or other reasonable format, as requested.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-3(g). “At the election of the person or entity requesting the public records, the public body shall provide copies of the public records electronically, by facsimile, or by mail in accordance with the requesting person or entity’s choice, unless complying with that preference would be unduly burdensome due to the volume of records requested or the costs that would be incurred. R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-3(k). However, “[i]f a public record is in active use or in storage and, therefore, not available at the time a person or entity requests access, the custodian shall so inform the person or entity and make an appointment for the person or entity to examine such records as expeditiously as they may be made available.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 38-2-3(f)
-
South Carolina
Records must be furnished in a form that is both convenient and practical for use by the requester if it is equally convenient for the public body to provide the records in the requested form. S.C. Code Ann. § 30-4-30(b).
-
South Dakota
No.