a. Can the requester choose a format for receiving records?
[…] -
Minnesota
The Act does not apply to "records" but to "data." The Act makes it clear that the format of the data is not critical to its accessibility. "Photographic, photostatic, microphotographic, and microfilmed records shall be considered as accessible for convenient use regardless of the size of such records." Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 1.
In addition, if an agency maintains public data "in a computer storage medium," a requester may specify a copy of the data in that medium, if the government entity "can reasonably make the copy or have a copy made." Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 3(e). -
Mississippi
Miss. Code Ann. § 25-61-10(2) provides: "A public body shall provide a copy of the record in the format requested if the public body maintains the record in that format."
-
Missouri
A public governmental body “may” provide electronic services involving public records to members of the public.