a. Can the requester choose a format for receiving records?
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.228(c). In addition, a governmental body does not comply with the Act by releasing substitute documents to the requestor unless the requestor agrees to such substitution. See Tex. Att'y Gen. ORD-633 (1995).
-
Utah
“In response to a request, a governmental entity is not required to . . . provide a record in a particular format, medium, or program not currently maintained by the governmental entity.” Utah Code § 63G-2-201(8)(a)(iii). “Upon request, a governmental entity may provide a record in a particular form . . . if: (i) the governmental entity determines it is able to do so without unreasonably interfering with the governmental entity’s duties and responsibilities; and (ii) the requester agrees to pay the governmental entity for providing the record in the requested form in accordance with Section 63G-2-203.” Id. § 63G-2-201(8)(b).
-
Vermont
If an agency maintains public records in an electronic format, the requester may choose to receive the copies in either electronic format or paper format. 1 V.S.A. § 316(i).