a. Must a minimum number be present to constitute a "meeting"?
[…] “‘Quorum’ does not include a meeting of two elected officials by themselves when no action, either formal or informal, is taken on a subject over which these elected officials have advisory power.” Id. § 52-4-103(11)(b).

    view more
  • Vermont

    The Open Meeting Law defines a meeting as “a gathering of a quorum of the members of a public body for the purpose of discussing the business of the public body or for the purpose of taking action.”  1 V.S.A. § 310(3)(A).  A quorum of the members of a public body may, however, participate in the meeting via electronic means.  1 V.S.A. § 312(a)(2)(D).  If, however, a quorum or more of the members of a public body attend a meeting without being physically present at a designated meeting location, “[a]t least one member of the public body, or at least one staff or designee of the public body, shall be physically present at each designated meeting location” identified on the agenda.  Id.