a. Must a minimum number be present to constitute a "meeting"?
[…] Pursuant to Section 551.0415, however, a quorum of the governing body of a municipality may receive from municipal staff and a member of the governing body may make a report about items of community interest during a meeting of the governing body without having given notice of the subject of the report as required by this subchapter if no action is taken and, except as provided by Section 551.042, possible action is not discussed regarding the information provided in the report.

    view more
  • Utah

    For a meeting to convene, a quorum must be present. See Utah Code § 52-4-103(6)(a). “Quorum” is defined in the Open Meetings Act as “a simple majority of the membership of a public body, unless otherwise defined by applicable law.” Id. § 52-4-103(11)(a). “‘Quorum’ does not include a meeting of two elected officials by themselves when no action, either formal or informal, is taken on a subject over which these elected officials have advisory power.” Id. § 52-4-103(11)(b).

    view more
  • Vermont