A. Who may attend?
[…] C. § 10002(j); see also id. § 10002(k) (defining “public body”); id. § 10002(m) (defining “public business”). As a general matter, meetings must be held within the geographic jurisdiction of the public body. Id. § 10004(g).

    view more
  • District of Columbia

    There are two relevant statutes regulating open meetings of public bodies in the District of Columbia:

    The District of Columbia "Sunshine Act," D.C. Code Ann. § 1-207.42, was enacted in 1973.

    The Open Meetings Act, D.C. Code Ann. § 2-571 et seq. was signed into law in January 2011. It does not replace the Sunshine Act, as it makes clear in D.C. Code Ann. § 2-579(a)(2) (“Nothing in this subchapter shall . . . [r]estrict the private right of action citizens have under § 1-207.42.”).

    Both statutes provide access to meetings to “the public.” D.C. Code Ann. §§ 1-207.42(a), 2-575(a).

    view more
  • Florida

    The Florida law opens government meetings to the public, with no restrictions on who may attend.