A. Who may attend?
[…] No. 1, 186 Colo. 428, 528 P.2d 1299 (1974) (expressly holding that informal conferences of school boards must be open to the public and to the news media).

    2. Even though reporters from the media are allowed access to attend meetings, this does not mean that the media have a right to broadcast public meetings where a potential for disruption of the meeting exists. Combined Commc'ns Corp. v. Finesilver, 672 F.2d 818 (10th Cir. 1982).

    view more
  • Connecticut

    FOIA states that “[t]he meetings of all public agencies, except executive sessions as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be open to the public.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-225(a). FOIA also provides: “[n]o member of the public shall be required, as a condition to attendance at a meeting of [a public agency], to register the member’s name, or furnish other information, or complete a questionnaire or otherwise fulfill any condition precedent to the member’s attendance.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-225(e).

    view more
  • Delaware

    Any citizen of Delaware, subject to certain exceptions, may attend a “meeting.” 29 Del. C. § 10001; see also Del. Op. Att’y Gen., No. 96-ib01 (Jan. 2, 1996).