C. Administrative appeal
[…] view more
  • Montana

    There are no administrative appeal requirements. The individual requesting the document may go directly to district court to obtain relief under the statute and the constitutional provision listed above.

    view more
  • Nevada

    The NPRA makes no provision for administrative review of denials.

    view more
  • New Hampshire

    There is no administrative appeal.  The Statute provides an immediate remedy in Superior Court where the case is given “high priority on the court calendar.”

    view more
  • New Jersey

    N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 provides:

    A person who is denied access to a government record by the custodian of the record, at the option of the requestor, may:

    institute a proceeding to challenge the custodian's decision by filing an action in Superior Court which shall be heard in the vicinage where it is filed by a Superior Court Judge who has been designated to hear such cases because of that judge's knowledge and expertise in matters relating to access to government records; or

    in lieu of filing an action in Superior Court, file a complaint with the Government Records Council established pursuant to section 8 of P.L.2001, c. 404 (C.47:1A-7).

    The right to institute any proceeding under this section shall be solely that of the requestor. Any such proceeding shall proceed in a summary or expedited manner. The public agency shall have the burden of proving that the denial of access is authorized by law. If it is determined that access has been improperly denied, the court or agency head shall order that access be allowed. A requestor who prevails in any proceeding shall be entitled to a reasonable attorney's fee.

    Claims under the common law right to know are only cognizable in Superior Court.

    view more
  • New Mexico

    Exhaustion of administrative remedies is not required prior to an action to enforce the inspection of Public Records Act.  NMSA 1978 § 14-2-12(C).

    view more