C. Can a public body limit comment?
[…] Presumably, a public body can limit comment if the public body determines that this is a reasonable rule or regulation regarding the meeting. Neb. Rev. Stat. §84-1412(2).

    view more
  • Nevada

    C. Can a public body limit comment?

    The Attorney General has opined that a public body may create reasonable rules and regulations regarding written remarks of members of the public. The rules and regulations may not discourage public comment. Nevada Op. Att'y Gen. 2005-08. The Attorney General believes that limits must be viewpoint neutral.

    view more
  • New Jersey

    Yes.  N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(a) specifically states that “Nothing in this act shall be construed to limit the discretion of a public body to permit, prohibit, or regulate the active participation of the public at any meeting.”  However, that section provides that a municipal governing body and a board of education must set aside a portion of every meeting, the length of which is to be determined by the governing body or board of education, for public comment on any governmental issue or school district issue that a