C. Court mandated opening, closing
[…] Settlement conferences may be heard at the bench or in chambers. Every judge shall wear judicial robes during proceedings in open court.
-
New Mexico
No reported New Mexico cases mandating (additional) open or closed meetings except pursuant to the statutory framework and court rules.
-
New York
The court’s powers with regard to open meetings are powers of enforcement under the OML. N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 107(1) (McKinney 1988) (“any aggrieved person shall have standing to enforce the provisions of this article against a public body by the commencement of a proceeding pursuant to article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules, and/or an action for declaratory judgment and injunctive relief”).
Under the language of the OML, the court, in its discretion and upon good cause shown, may declare void any action taken in violation of the statute. N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 107(1) (McKinney 1988).