c. Delays
[…] See Hrstich v. City of E. Chicago, 862 N.E.2d 9 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007) (unpublished).

    view more
  • Iowa

    "A reasonable delay [to determine whether a confidential record is available for inspection and copying] should not exceed twenty calendar days and ordinarily should not exceed ten business days." Iowa Code § 22.8(4)(d). This deadline is not absolute. Horsfield Materials, Inc. v. City of Dyersville, 834 N.W.2d 444, 461 (Iowa 2013). Rather, a government entity has twenty days to determine “whether a confidential record should be available for copying to the person requesting the right to do so.” Id. (quoting Iowa Code § 22.8(4)(d)).

    view more
  • Kentucky

    Court actions under the Open Records Act may be brought concerning delays or other actions by public agencies that violate, or frustrate the intent of, the Act. See Ky. Rev. Stat. 61.882(1).

    view more
  • Louisiana